Supported systems: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m →GLUCOSE |
m →GLUCOSE: added more OS's |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gentoo||"[amd64] as of 2007-12-13"[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Gentoo_Linux]|| ||Yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Gentoo_Linux Sugar on Gentoo] | |Gentoo||"[amd64] as of 2007-12-13"[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Gentoo_Linux]|| ||Yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Gentoo_Linux Sugar on Gentoo] | ||
|- | |||
|MacOS X|| || || ||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_MacOS_X Sugar on MacOS X] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Slackware||12|| || ||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Slackware Sugar on Slackware] | |Slackware||12|| || ||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Slackware Sugar on Slackware] | ||
| Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
|Ubuntu||8.04 (Hardy)||0.79.0-0ubuntu3||Yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Ubuntu_Linux Sugar on Ubuntu] | |Ubuntu||8.04 (Hardy)||0.79.0-0ubuntu3||Yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Ubuntu_Linux Sugar on Ubuntu] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Windows||XP|| ||No.|| | |Windows||XP|| ||No.||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Windows Sugar on Windows] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:37, 25 May 2008
A matrix of Sugar "solutions"
STARCH
| Name | Sugar Version | Tested | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| LiveBackup XO-LiveCD | 0.75.13-1 | Yes | This is a Live CD of the OLPC system |
SUCROSE
| Sugar Version | Tested | Notes |
|---|
GLUCOSE
| Operating System | Version | Sugar Version | Tested | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debian | 4.0 | Yes | Sugar on Debian | |
| Fedora | 7,8,9 | Sugar on Fedora | ||
| Gentoo | "[amd64] as of 2007-12-13"[1] | Yes | Sugar on Gentoo | |
| MacOS X | Sugar on MacOS X | |||
| Slackware | 12 | Sugar on Slackware | ||
| Ubuntu | 8.04 (Hardy) | 0.79.0-0ubuntu3 | Yes | Sugar on Ubuntu |
| Windows | XP | No. | Sugar on Windows |
SYSTEMS
| Manufacturer | Model | Operating System | Tested | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLPC | XO-1 | Fedora-7 | Yes | Standard distribution |
| ASUSTeK | Eee PC | In initial testing phase |