0.88/Roadmap: Difference between revisions

Erikos (talk | contribs)
Erikos (talk | contribs)
Line 18: Line 18:
|API/ABI
|API/ABI
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|Jan 18 2010
|Jan 25 2010
|-
|-
|Feature
|Feature
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|Jan 25
|Feb 01
|-
|-
|UI
|UI
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|Feb 08
|Feb 15
|-
|-
|String
|String
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|Feb 22
|Mar 01
|-
|-
|Code
|Code
Line 62: Line 62:
|Jan 11 2010
|Jan 11 2010
|Sucrose 0.87.3 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.87.3 Unstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Feature Acceptance: Acceptance of the features following the [[Features/Policy]].
|
|-
|-
|Jan 13  
|Jan 13  
Line 69: Line 69:
|-
|-
|Jan 18
|Jan 18
|
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Feature Acceptance: Acceptance of the features following the [[Features/Policy]].
|-
|Jan 25
|
|
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | API/ABI Freeze for 0.87.x Developer APIs should be frozen at this point.  
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | API/ABI Freeze for 0.87.x Developer APIs should be frozen at this point.  
|-
|-
|Jan 25
|Feb 01
|Sucrose 0.87.4 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.87.4 Unstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Feature_freeze | Feature Freeze]] New functionality is chosen now.  
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Feature_freeze | Feature Freeze]] New functionality is chosen now.  
|-
|-
|Jan 27
|Feb 03
|Sucrose 0.87.4
|Sucrose 0.87.4
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Testing environment available.
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Testing environment available.
|-
|-
|Feb 01
|Feb 08
|
|
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | New APIs must be fully documented - Writing of release notes begins
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | New APIs must be fully documented - Writing of release notes begins
|-
|-
|Feb 08
|Feb 15
|Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze | UI Freeze]] No UI changes may be made without approval from the release-team and notification to the documentation list.
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze | UI Freeze]] No UI changes may be made without approval from the release-team and notification to the documentation list.
|-
|-
|Feb 10
|Feb 17
|Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable release
|Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable release
|
|
|-
|-
|Feb 22
|Mar 01
|Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze |  String Freeze]] No string changes may be made without confirmation from the localization team and notification to both the release team and the documentation list.
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze |  String Freeze]] No string changes may be made without confirmation from the localization team and notification to both the release team and the documentation list.
|-
|-
|Feb 24
|Mar 03
|Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta release
|Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta release
|
|