Design Team/Proposals/Touchscreen: Difference between revisions

Garycmartin (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Garycmartin (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
|Virtual keyboard
|Virtual keyboard
|not required
|not required, but useful for accessibility needs
|useful in ebook mode
|useful in ebook mode
|essential
|essential, needs to appear automatically when a text field is selected (with optional ability to expose/hide for compatibility)
|-
|-
|Cursor hover hints/palettes
|Cursor hover hints/palettes
Line 47: Line 47:
|continue to add hints
|continue to add hints
|hide keyboard hints from touch only UI
|hide keyboard hints from touch only UI
|-
|Scrolling views
|n/a
|two finger drag to pan/scroll canvas
|two finger drag to pan/scroll canvas, essential
|-
|-
|Home favourite activity icons
|Home favourite activity icons