User:Cjl/Sandbox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
cleaning up |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | |||
| __NOTOC__ | |||
|} | |||
This page lists known Sugar activities which are in development or have started | |||
development.<br>'''See''' [[#Legend|status legend]] at the bottom of this page. | |||
# | |||
NOTE: if you know that project is orphaned/unmaintained, please mark it by '''orphaned'''/'''unmaintained''' tags | |||
if you are (co)maintainer/contributor, please add youself to contacts column(link to user page is preferable) | |||
==Activities== | |||
Other activity lists which need to be merged into this page: | |||
* http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Activity_queries | |||
{ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
http:// | |- | ||
! | |||
! URL | |||
! Description | |||
! Contacts | |||
! Status | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/3dpong 3dpong] | |||
|3D pong game | |||
|Wade Brainerd | |||
|Dead | |||
|Renamed to bounce, see below. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/MIDI-file-player MIDI-file-player] | ||
|performs MIDI files | |||
|Greg Thompson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/assimilate assimilate] | |||
|A flashcards based activity | |||
|Urko Fernandez | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/analyze-activity Analyze] | |||
|Analyze is an Activity that displays your XO's networking, | |||
|Eduardo Silva | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/audio-loop-remixer audio-loop-remixer] | ||
|perform audio loops | |||
|Greg Thompson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/bounce bounce] | |||
|3D pong game | |||
|Wade Brainerd | |||
|Migrated<br>unpackage | |||
|No source tarball; C code in the bundle | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/bridge bridge] | |||
|Physics03 | |||
|bridge-activity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/bundleactivity bundleactivity] | |||
| | |||
|root | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/candy candy] | |||
|Automated python tutor | |||
|Anthony Taranto | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/clkids clkids] | |||
|Software de comprensión de ... | |||
|Claudia Colque Alarcon | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/clock clock] | |||
|A clock activity to learn ... | |||
|Pierre Metras | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/colors colors] | |||
|painting activity | |||
|Wade Brainerd | |||
|Migrated | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/conozco-uruguay conozco-uruguay] | ||
|Unnamed repository; edit this ... | |||
|Gabriel Eirea | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/departamentos departamentos] | |||
|A small python/gtk educational ... | |||
|Marcel Renaud | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/develop develop] | |||
|New develop activity | |||
|Paul Swartz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/epaati epaati] | |||
|Squeak-based classroom learnin ... | |||
|Luke Gorrie | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/epals epals] | |||
|Pen pal and project activity | |||
|Roberto Fagá | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/fiftytwo fiftytwo] | |||
|A set of card games | |||
|KAWK | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/firefox-activity firefox-activity] | |||
|Firefox 3 activity packaging. | |||
|C Scott Ananian | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/foodforce2 foodforce2] | |||
|Food Force 2: Escaping poverty. | |||
|Muriel de Souza ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/funnytalk funnytalk] | |||
|Record and alter voice with ... | |||
|Jacob Joaquin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/gambiarra gambiarra] | |||
|Incredible Machine-like game | |||
|Luiz Carlos Irber ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/gcompris gcompris] | |||
|numerous activities for children | |||
|Bruno Coudoin | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://gitorious.org/hablar-con-sara/mainline.git Hablar con Sara] | |||
|Es una actividad que conversa contigo. | |||
|Sebastian Silva | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/help help] | ||
|OLPC Help activity | |||
|Brian Jordan | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/imagetosound imagetosound] | |||
|Unnamed repository; edit this ... | |||
|Cesare Marilungo | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/implode implode] | |||
|Falling-block puzzle game | |||
|Joseph C. Lee | |||
|unpackage | |||
|No source tarball; Shebang/permission mismatch | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/infoslicer infoslicer] | ||
|Quickly and easily select ... | |||
|Walter Bender | |||
|migrated | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/instrument-player instrument-player] | ||
|A variety of instruments to ... | |||
|Greg Thompson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/isis isis] | |||
|Interactive fiction authoring ... | |||
|Roberto Faga Jr | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/lab lab] | |||
|A scientific analysis and ... | |||
|Nicholas Sinnott ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/labyrinth labyrinth] | |||
|Mind map editor | |||
|Gary C Martin ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/larry larry] | |||
|RPG that teaches foreign langu ... | |||
|Melanie Kim | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/mastergoal mastergoal] | |||
|Board strategy game inspired ... | |||
|Nicolas Escobar | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/mastermind mastermind] | |||
|Unnamed repository; edit this ... | |||
|Mateusz Haligowski | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/maze maze] | |||
|A multiplayer maze game | |||
|Joshua Minor | |||
|unpackage | |||
|No source tarball; Weird error on Fedora (ImportError: cannot import name _cairoimage) (might need to use rsvg instead) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/model model] | ||
|An activity for System Dynamic ... | |||
|Bobby Powers | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/moon moon] | |||
|Displays current Moon phase | |||
|Gary C Martin | |||
|migrated | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/newsreader newsreader] | |||
|PenguinTV-based RSS reader | |||
|Owen Williams | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/physics physics] | |||
|A 2D Physics playground for ... | |||
|Brian Jordan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/picker picker] | |||
|Lightweight system and process ... | |||
|Riccardo Lucchese | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/playgo playgo] | |||
|Go game activity | |||
|Andreas Ambrois | |||
|No commits | |||
|migrated | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/poetryjam poetryjam] | |||
|Magnetic poetry activity | |||
|Thomas Tuttle | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/readetexts readetexts] | |||
|Read ETexts Activity | |||
|James Simmons | |||
|migrated | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/record record] | ||
|Photo/audio/video recording ... | |||
|Erik Blankinship | |||
|unpackage | |||
|No source tarball<rb>Perhaps hardware specific. // issues related to XO's screen ? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/retroscope retroscope] | ||
|Activity showing live video, ... | |||
|Gabriel Burt | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/simplerpg simplerpg] | |||
|Unnamed repository; edit this ... | |||
|Mel Chua | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/snakeladder snakeladder] | |||
|Counting game for multiple ... | |||
|James Newton | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/socialcalc socialcalc] | |||
|spreadsheet activity | |||
|Manusheel Gupta | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/speak speak] | |||
|A face that speaks text out ... | |||
|Joshua Minor | |||
|unpackage | |||
|No source tarball | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/stopwatch stopwatch] | |||
|Stopwatch activity | |||
|Benjamin Schwartz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/talkntype talkntype] | |||
|A spelling game using speech ... | |||
|Thomas Hannen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/time time] | |||
|Time telling activity | |||
|Jason Rock | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/typing-turtle typing-turtle] | |||
|Typing tutor for OLPC laptop | |||
|Kate Scheppke | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/typing-turtle-game typing-turtle-game] | |||
|A typing turtle game activity ... | |||
|Prakhar Agarwal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/view-slides view-slides] | |||
|Activity for viewing a series of | |||
|James Simmons | |||
|migrated | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/x2o x2o] | ||
|Unnamed repository; edit this ... | |||
|Alex Levenson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/xo-lambda xo-lambda] | |||
|XO-Lambda is a simple Lisp ... | |||
|Antoine v. Gelder | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/xoirc xoirc] | |||
|xoirc, IRC Client activity | |||
|Eduardo Silva | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/xomail xomail] | |||
|Email activity | |||
|Shikhar Bhushan | |||
|Dead | |||
|Renamed to sweetmail and migrated. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=chat-activity chat-activity] | ||
|DEPRECATED - see git.sugarlabs.org | |||
|Marco Pesenti Gritti | |||
|migrated | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=ebook-browser-reader ebook-browser-reader] | ||
|Browser-based JavaScript eBook ... | |||
|John Resig | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/cartoon-builder cartoon-builder] | ||
|Cartoon Builder | |||
|Ed Stoner<br>[[User:alsroot]] | |||
|migrated | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/flipsticks flipsticks] | ||
|MaMaMedia Flipsticks Activity | |||
|Ed Stoner<br>[[User:alsroot]] | |||
|migrated | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=mamamedia/jigsaw-puzzle jigsaw-puzzle] | ||
|Jigsaw Puzzle | |||
|Carlos Neves | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=mamamedia/joke-machine joke-machine] | |||
|MaMaMedia Joke Machine Activity | |||
|Antoine v. Gelder | |||
|only | |||
|to close ''only'' see [http://dev.laptop.org/ticket/9169 #9169] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=mamamedia/mamamedia-activity-center mamamedia-activity-center] | ||
|MaMaMedia Activity Center | |||
|Carlos Neves | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=mamamedia/mamamedia-teacher-center mamamedia-teacher-center] | |||
|MaMaMedia Teacher Center | |||
|Carlos Neves | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=mamamedia/poll-builder poll-builder] | |||
|Simple poll tool | |||
|Morgan Collett | |||
|only | |||
|to close ''only'' see [http://dev.laptop.org/ticket/9170 #9170] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=mamamedia/slider-puzzle slider-puzzle] | ||
|Slider Puzzle | |||
|Carlos Neves | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=mamamedia/story-builder story-builder] | |||
|Graphical story constructor | |||
|Morgan Collett | |||
|only | |||
|relies on XO screen resolution<br>to shrink game to 1024x768 use [http://dev.laptop.org/ticket/9200 #9200] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/PlayGo PlayGo] | ||
|The ancient game of Go | |||
|Gerard J. Cerchio | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/acoustic-measure-activity acoustic-measure-activity] | |||
|Acoustic Tape Measure Activity | |||
|Benjamin Schwartz | |||
| | |||
|No source tarball; Shebang/permission mismatch; Hardware specific? | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/analyze-activity analyze-activity] | |||
|Analyze activity (console ... | |||
|Eduardo Silva | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/barcode barcode] | |||
|Barcode reader for pubkey ... | |||
|Fabrice Desclaux | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/block-party-activity block-party-activity] | |||
|Tetris clone activity | |||
|John (J5) Palmieri | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/bundle-vault bundle-vault] | |||
|Bundle repository devtree. | |||
|John (J5) Palmieri | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/calc calc] | |||
|Calculator activity | |||
|Reinier Heeres | |||
|deprecated | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/calculate calculate] | |||
|Calculate | |||
|Reinier Heeres | |||
|migrated | |||
|Depends on sharedstate module which isn't officially released. Distros packaging sharedstate separately rely on git snapshots of sharedstate. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/cclicensing cclicensing] | |||
|Activity to explain CC licensing | |||
|Asheesh Laroia | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/colingoxo colingoxo] | |||
|Constructivist language learning | |||
|Arthur Richards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/comic-maker comic-maker] | |||
|build comic strips | |||
|Christian Reichlin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/connect-activity connect-activity] | |||
|Connect Four activity | |||
|Dafydd Harries | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/deducto-activity deducto-activity] | |||
|Deducto | |||
|Manusheel Gupta | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/develop-activity develop-activity] | |||
|Development activity/ view ... | |||
|Andrew Clunis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/dobject dobject] | |||
|Active data structures for ... | |||
|Benjamin Schwartz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/dosemu dosemu] | |||
|DOS Emulation support for XO. | |||
|Elijah Wright | |||
|No commits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/edukt edukt] | |||
|Content Multimedia Builder | |||
|Alfonso de la Guarda ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/etoys etoys] | |||
|OLPC Etoys authoring environment | |||
|Bert Freudenberg | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/games-misc games-misc] | |||
|OLPC game collection | |||
|Kent Quirk | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/gmail-activity gmail-activity] | |||
|GMail launcher | |||
|Walter Bender | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/hellomesh hellomesh] | |||
|An activity to demo the use ... | |||
|Morgan Collett | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/idly-develop idly-develop] | |||
|A proof of concept for multili ... | |||
|Jameson Quinn | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/itv itv] | |||
|Interactive Television with ... | |||
|Alfonso de la Guarda ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/jukebox-activity jukebox-activity] | |||
|Jukebox activity | |||
|Dan Williams | |||
|migrated | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/kuku kuku] | ||
|Educational quiz tutorial | |||
|Julius B. Lucks | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/listen-spell listen-spell] | |||
|learn new words, improve their ... | |||
|Assim Deodia | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/log-activity log-activity] | |||
|Log viewer activity | |||
|Eduardo Silva | |||
|migrated | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/measure measure] | ||
|Measure Activity | |||
|Arjun Sarwal | |||
|unpackage | |||
|No source tarball; Currently hardware specific(?) //issues related to the XO's audio chip | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/memorize memorize] | ||
|Memory game (also known as ... | |||
|Simon Schampijer<br>[[User:alsroot]] | |||
|unpackage<br>migrated | |||
|csound missing necessary patches on some distributions | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/memphis memphis] | ||
|Memory usage tool for develope ... | |||
|Eduardo Silva | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/micropolis-activity micropolis-activity] | |||
|GPL city-construction game | |||
|John Gilmore | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/oficina oficina] | |||
|Oficina (aka Paint) | |||
|Manusheel Gupta | |||
|unpackage | |||
|No source tarball; C fill.so module - has source but no build process | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/olpcmusic olpcmusic] | ||
|Applications developed by ... | |||
|Jeremy Flores | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/ourstories ourstories] | |||
|Story recording/sharing activity | |||
|John Huang | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/physics01 physics01] | |||
|Physics01 | |||
|Physics01 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/physics02 physics02] | |||
|Unnamed repository; edit this ... | |||
|Physics02 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/physics04 physics04] | |||
|Physics04 | |||
|Physics04 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/physics05 physics05] | |||
|Physics05 | |||
|Brian Jordan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/pippy-activity pippy-activity] | |||
|Pippy, an activity for program ... | |||
|Brian Jordan | |||
| | |||
|No source tarball | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/productive productive] | |||
|Simplified Real Time Strategy ... | |||
|Mike C. Fletcher | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/read-activity read-activity] | |||
|DEPRECATED - see git.sugarlabs.org | |||
|Manusheel Gupta | |||
|Migrated | |||
|Dependency on sugar-evince, which cannot be installed in parallel with evince. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/rgbpaint rgbpaint] | |||
|Paint program | |||
|Mark Tyler | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/screen-reader screen-reader] | |||
|The project aims to develop ... | |||
|Hemant Goyal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/sharedstate sharedstate] | |||
|Extensible framework for devel ... | |||
|Reinier Heeres | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/simcity-activity simcity-activity] | |||
|EA-licensed GPL city-construct ... | |||
|John Gilmore | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/stirme-activity stirme-activity] | |||
|STIRME mesh elections activity | |||
|Nolambar von Lómeanor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/sweetmail sweetmail] | |||
|Email client activity | |||
|Shikhar Bhushan | |||
|Migrated; Unfinished | |||
|Work in progress | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/tamtam tamtam] | |||
|Music and sound exploration ... | |||
|Nathanaël Lécaudé<br>[[User:alsroot]] | |||
|only<br>unpackage | |||
|to close ''only'' see [http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/tamtam-branch]<br>No source tarballs<br>XO specific hacks in the sound code | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/tamtam-library tamtam-library] | ||
|Data space for Tamtam activities | |||
|Nathanaël Lécaudé | |||
|dead | |||
|tamtam stores images/sounds in common/ directory in its repo | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/telehealth-db telehealth-db] | ||
|A diagnosis aid and health ... | |||
|Ian Daniher | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/terminal-activity terminal-activity] | |||
|Terminal / Shell Activity | |||
|Eduardo Silva | |||
|migrated | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/turtleart turtleart-activity] | |||
|Turtle Art activity | |||
|Brian Silverman | |||
|migrated<br>unpackage | |||
|[[#Turtle Art issues]]<br>moved to gitorious; maintained by Walter Bender | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/taportfolio turtleartportfolio-activity] | |||
|Turtle Art Portfolio activity | |||
|Walter Bender | |||
| | |||
|fork of Turtle Art... probably will become the new Turtle Art | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http:// | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/video-chat-activity video-chat-activity] | ||
|One-on-one video call activity. | |||
|Guillaume Desmottes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/vision-screening vision-screening] | |||
|Activities for vision screenin ... | |||
|Mitchell N Charity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/watch-listen watch-listen] | |||
|Watch and Listen project | |||
|Sayamindu Dasgupta | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wikibrowser wikibrowser] | |||
|browser and synch tool for ... | |||
|SJ Klein | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wikiosity wikiosity] | |||
|Wikipedia reading list generator | |||
|Alex Wissner-Gross | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wikiserver wikiserver] | |||
|Server for wikipedia slices ... | |||
|Chris Ball | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wikislice wikislice] | |||
|Wikipedia subsets and tools | |||
|SJ Klein | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wine-activities wine-activities] | |||
|Provides a virtual windows ... | |||
|Benjamin Schwartz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wordsearch wordsearch] | |||
|Word search puzzle game | |||
|Phyrum Tea | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/write write] | |||
|AbiWord for OLPC | |||
|J.M. Maurer | |||
|Migrated | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http://wiki.laptop.org/go/ | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wysiwyg wysiwyg] | ||
|In-browser WYSIWYG editor ... | |||
|John Resig | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/xo-quiz xo-quiz] | |||
|Image Quiz-Game where question ... | |||
|Chris Hager - [[http://sugarlabs.org/go/User:Tony37| Tony Anderson]] | |||
| | |||
|aka [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/XO_Quiz ImageQuiz] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http://wiki.laptop.org/go/ | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=users/albert/sugarize sugarize] | ||
|This wrapper makes any normal ... | |||
|Albert Cahalan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=users/arjs/TurtleArtwithSensors TurtleArtwithSensors] | |||
|Turtle Art with Sensors Activity | |||
|Arjun Sarwal | |||
| | |||
|merged with Turtle Art v 25 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=users/bernie/soundtracker soundtracker] | |||
|SoundTracker oldskool activity | |||
|Bernardo Innocenti | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=users/bernie/xaos xaos] | |||
|XaoS oldskool activity | |||
|Bernardo Innocenti | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=users/bobbyp/browse browse] | |||
|Port of Browse to use WebKit ... | |||
|Bobby ity for Sugar Marco Pesenti Gritti | |||
|Migrated | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Math BasicMaths] | |||
|Simple Math game | |||
|Sulmanminhas | |||
| | |||
|Unfinished | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Ruler Ruler] | |||
|Screen-based measuring device. | |||
|Mitchell Charity | |||
| | |||
|No source tarball; Hardware specific in that the scale of the ruler is hardcoded to the XO resolution and screen size. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
http://wiki.laptop.org/go/ | |[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Scratch Scratch] | ||
|Visual programming environment. | |||
| | |||
|State unknown. | |||
|No source tarball; Hardware specific in that the scale of the ruler is hardcoded to the XO resolution and screen size. | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | |||
===Turtle Art issues=== | |||
When we fold in Turtle Art with Sensors, we'll have to make sure that proper python math packages are loaded (previously, we were using numeric): | |||
from numpy.oldnumeric import * | |||
from numpy.fft import * | |||
:Turtle Art with Sensors has been folded into Turtle Art as per Version 25. However, the pitch sensor doesn't work because there is no real_fft in numpy.fft. --[[User:Walter|Walter]] 20:29, 30 January 2009 (UTC) | |||
===Block Party=== | |||
Was this activity superceded or just overlooked? [[User:Tony37| Tony]] | |||
==Legend== | |||
* '''migrated''' The activity Git repository has moved to git.sugarlabs.org. | |||
* '''works''' The activity was tested and is known to work. | |||
* '''polished''' This activity is in good shape, that is to say it is in active use or should be. | |||
* '''unfinished''' This activity has been started but is not quite ready to be seen by users. | |||
* '''dead''' The activity is not likely to reach a usable state and we are ignoring it. | |||
* '''cool''' Someone thinks this activity has good potential and would be worth checking out by the ActivityTeam. | |||
* '''deprecated''' Activity should be replaced by a different one. | |||
* '''only''' activity works only on XO due to software/hardware preferences (XO screen resolution, etc.) | |||
* '''unpackage''' various packaging related issues | |||
* '''orphaned''' author is not interested in project, feel free to take it in your hands | |||
* '''unmaintained''' there is lack of human resources to maintain, feel free to be a co-maintainer | |||
* Add more tags here. | |||
[[Category:Activity]] | |||