Jump to content

Supporting distributions: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
Satellit (talk | contribs)
m add Debian for rpi3
Satellit (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
|<span class="weblink">[[File:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=olpc:Releases]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC]]</span>||0.108.0||Prepared for XO laptops
|<span class="weblink">[[File:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=olpc:Releases]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC]]</span>||0.108.0||Prepared for XO laptops
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Soas-avocado.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]</span>||[[Sugar on a Stick]]||style="width: 55px;"|0.106.0|| Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
|[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||0.107.2|| Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
|-|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Soas-avocado.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]</span>||[[Sugar on a Stick]]||style="width: 55px;"|0.106.0|| Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
|-
|-
|[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=Fedora]]||[[Fedora]]||0.106.0|| Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 23)
|[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=Fedora]]||[[Fedora]]||0.106.0|| Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 23)
Line 24: Line 25:
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||0.102.0|| Based on Ubuntu
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||0.102.0|| Based on Ubuntu
|-
|[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||0.98.8|| Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Mageia-2011.png|150px|link=Mageia]]</span>||[[Mageia]]||0.95.1|| Forked from Mandriva
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Mageia-2011.png|150px|link=Mageia]]</span>||[[Mageia]]||0.95.1|| Forked from Mandriva

Revision as of 18:02, 15 May 2016

See these links to pages on the Sugar Labs wiki for GNU/Linux distributions where Sugar has been installed.
Please note:
  • Development changes occur rapidly, and the documentation here lags the current state of systems development.
  • For the latest information on any development project, visit their work sites.
  • The 'Notes' column should indicate if the image is for pre-release testing.
Logo Name Latest
Sugar
Notes
OLPC 0.108.0 Prepared for XO laptops
openSUSE 0.107.2 Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
Fedora 0.106.0 Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 23)
Ubuntu 0.106.0 Ubuntu 14.04.2
(Sugar 0.107.0 in testing)
Ubuntu on rpi3 0.106.0 Ubuntu 16.04.2
(sugar on rpi3)
Debian 0.104.1 Debian Stretch
Debian on rpi3 0.104.1 Debian jessie
Trisquel Toast 0.102.0 Based on Ubuntu
Mageia 0.95.1 Forked from Mandriva
ElementaryOs 0.94.1 Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & Sweets Distribution
Fusion Linux 0.94.1 Remix of Fedora 16 with GNOME 3.2.1
Linux Mint 0.94.1 mint 13 & mint 14 Using Sweets Distribution
Dextrose 0.92.4 Prepared for XO laptops
Linux Mint Debian Edition 0.88.1
Mandriva 0.88.0