Jump to content

Marketing Team/TODO: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
Gdk (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Gdk (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
! Task
! Task
! Owner
! Owner
! Due Date
! Priority
! Next Milestone
! Notes
! Notes
|-
|-
| Make the "Get Involved" page amazing
| Make the "Get Involved" page amazing
| gregdek
| gregdek
| asap
| 1
| When people come to the front page, we need a big "Get Involved" thing that looks a lot like join.fedoraproject.org.  Maybe we just steal join.fp.o entirely.  :)  Christian will work on the design.
| 12/9/2008
| When people come to the front page, we need a big "Get Involved" thing that looks a lot like join.fedoraproject.org.  Maybe we just steal join.fp.o entirely.  :)  Christian from Pentagram (christianmarc at gmail) will work on the design, but is blocking on content; gregdek will work on content for next week.
|-
|-
| Create a sponsorship program
| Create a sponsorship program
| gregdek
| walter
| asap
| 1
| 12/16/2008
| In order to get corporate sponsors, we need to tell them what they get for their money.
| In order to get corporate sponsors, we need to tell them what they get for their money.
|-
|-
| Finish creation of the elevator pitch
| Finish creation of the elevator pitch
| gregdek
| gregdek
| asap
| 1
| We have the start of an elevator pitch at [[Sugarcamp/Marketing]].
| 12/9/2008
| We have the start of an elevator pitch at [[Sugarcamp/Marketing]].  gregdek will pull all of that into a few "brilliant" (heh) sentences for next meeting.
|-
|-
| Get everyone's blog aggregated at planet.sugarlabs.org
| Get everyone's blog aggregated at planet.sugarlabs.org
| gregdek
| gregdek
| asap
| 1
| We need the voices of Sugar Labs to be loud and clear.  :)
| weekly update
| We need the voices of Sugar Labs to be loud and clear.  (12/2: 23 feeds.) We also need a good blurb at the top of the page.
|-
| Write a blurb for the top of planet.sugarlabs.org
| mchua
| 1
| 12/9/2008
| Important to describe what pl.sl.o actually is.
|-
|-
| Business card design
| Business card design
| gregdek
| walter
| asap
| 1
| Sugar Labs representatives need easy access to business cards.  We need to come up with a simple design to make this easy.
| 12/9/2008
| Sugar Labs representatives need easy access to business cards.  We need to come up with a simple design to make this easy.  Walter already has a design for Moo cards, and he will post to the wiki.
|}
|}


Line 41: Line 53:
! Task
! Task
! Owner  
! Owner  
! Priority
! Completion Date
! Completion Date
! Notes
! Notes
Line 46: Line 59:
| Get the weekly meeting scheduled
| Get the weekly meeting scheduled
| gregdek
| gregdek
| 1
| 12/2/2008
| 12/2/2008
| Meetings are now every Tuesday at 1600 UTC.
| Meetings are now every Tuesday at 1600 UTC.
Line 51: Line 65:
| Create mailing list
| Create mailing list
| gregdek
| gregdek
| 1
| 11/20/2008
| 11/20/2008
| We have a mailing list now: http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/marketing
| We have a mailing list now: http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/marketing

Revision as of 12:04, 2 December 2008

Team Home   ·   Join   ·   Contacts   ·   Resources   ·   FAQ   ·   Roadmap   ·   To Do   ·   Meetings

Active Tasks

Task Owner Priority Next Milestone Notes
Make the "Get Involved" page amazing gregdek 1 12/9/2008 When people come to the front page, we need a big "Get Involved" thing that looks a lot like join.fedoraproject.org. Maybe we just steal join.fp.o entirely.  :) Christian from Pentagram (christianmarc at gmail) will work on the design, but is blocking on content; gregdek will work on content for next week.
Create a sponsorship program walter 1 12/16/2008 In order to get corporate sponsors, we need to tell them what they get for their money.
Finish creation of the elevator pitch gregdek 1 12/9/2008 We have the start of an elevator pitch at Sugarcamp/Marketing. gregdek will pull all of that into a few "brilliant" (heh) sentences for next meeting.
Get everyone's blog aggregated at planet.sugarlabs.org gregdek 1 weekly update We need the voices of Sugar Labs to be loud and clear. (12/2: 23 feeds.) We also need a good blurb at the top of the page.
Write a blurb for the top of planet.sugarlabs.org mchua 1 12/9/2008 Important to describe what pl.sl.o actually is.
Business card design walter 1 12/9/2008 Sugar Labs representatives need easy access to business cards. We need to come up with a simple design to make this easy. Walter already has a design for Moo cards, and he will post to the wiki.

Completed Tasks

Task Owner Priority Completion Date Notes
Get the weekly meeting scheduled gregdek 1 12/2/2008 Meetings are now every Tuesday at 1600 UTC.
Create mailing list gregdek 1 11/20/2008 We have a mailing list now: http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/marketing