Deployment Team/Places: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Jose Icaza (talk | contribs) Added in TecnoTzotzil deployment |
|||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
| [http://olpc.org.uk/ blog], [http://lists.laptop.org/listinfo/olpc-uk mailing list], [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/OLPC_UK wiki] | | [http://olpc.org.uk/ blog], [http://lists.laptop.org/listinfo/olpc-uk mailing list], [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/OLPC_UK wiki] | ||
| [[User:PeterRobinson|Peter Robinson]], [[User:MartinDengler|Martin Dengler]] | | [[User:PeterRobinson|Peter Robinson]], [[User:MartinDengler|Martin Dengler]] | ||
|- | |||
| Brescia, Italy | |||
| Italian | |||
| | |||
| XO-1 | |||
| ? | |||
| [http://escuola.provincia.brescia.it/olpc/] (in Italian) | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Milan, Italy | |||
| Italian | |||
| 30 | |||
| XO-1 | |||
| build 802 | |||
| [http://www.barrios.it/] (in Italian) | |||
| Comunità Nuova/Barrio's - Mario Lenelli (?) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:42, 21 September 2009
Introduction
This page lists the places in the world where Sugar is used along with a contact person that will facilitate communication between the global and the local communities.
The column "# of members" is intended to give a rough estimation of the size of the local community and may include children, educators, parents, volunteers, etc
Asia
| Region | Languages | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| India | English, Hindi, Marathi | 32 | Joshua Pritikin |
| Nepal | Nepali | 40 | Bryan Berry, Rabi Karmacharya |
| Quezon City, Philippines | Filipino, English | 30 | Jerome Gotangco |
| BanSamka, Thailand | Thai | ~30 OLPC XO (beta-2 machines?) | Arnan Sipitakiat? |
Africa
| Region | Languages | Software | Hardware | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethiopia | Amharic | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | ? |
| Rwanda | English? | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | David Cavallo? |
| Nigeria | English? | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | Schumberger? |
America
| Region | Languages | Software | Hardware | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colombia | Spanish | Fedora 11/Sugar - LiveCDs - SOAS | Desktop PCs | 7 | RafaelOrtiz |
| Peru | Spanish | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | Hernan Pachas? |
| Uruguay | Spanish | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | Pablo Flores? |
| Paraguay | Spanish | ? | OLPC XO-1 | 4500 | Raul Gutierrez S. |
| Chiapas, Mexico | Spanish | SoaS Strawberry on SD cards + ejabber server | Classmate Convertible | 30, two rural classrooms | Jose I. Icaza TecnoTzotzil project page |
| Bermingham, AL, USA | English | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | ? |
| Boston, MA, USA | English | SoaS Strawberry (0.84) | HP EVO 500 desktops | ? | Caroline Meeks |
Europe
| Region | Languages | # of Sugar installations | Hardware used | Software version | Project blog/wiki | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graz, Austria | German | 25 | XO-1 | build 767 | blog (in German) | David Van Assche, Christoph Derndorfer |
| London, United Kingdom | English | 30 | XO-1 | build 802 | blog, mailing list, wiki | Peter Robinson, Martin Dengler |
| Brescia, Italy | Italian | XO-1 | ? | [1] (in Italian) | ? | |
| Milan, Italy | Italian | 30 | XO-1 | build 802 | [2] (in Italian) | Comunità Nuova/Barrio's - Mario Lenelli (?) |
Oceania
| Region | Languages | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solomon Islands | Pijin, Marovo | ? | David Leeming? |