Sugar Labs/Governance: Difference between revisions
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
Advisory board member companies pay an annual fee which helps finance the operations of the Sugar Labs Project. In order to promote a diverse membership that represents the interests of organizations around the world, Sugar Labs fees vary depending on the annual revenues, type, and location of headquarters of an organization. A base fee (initially ?) will be determined by the finance committee annually. | Advisory board member companies pay an annual fee which helps finance the operations of the Sugar Labs Project. In order to promote a diverse membership that represents the interests of organizations around the world, Sugar Labs fees vary depending on the annual revenues, type, and location of headquarters of an organization. A base fee (initially ?) will be determined by the finance committee annually. | ||
{| | {| border=1 cellpadding=3 | ||
!size of organization | |||
!membership fee | |||
|- align=center | |||
|colspan=2|'''headquartered in developed countries''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Large company | | Large company||Base fee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Medium company | | Medium company||20% of base fee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Small company or non-profit | | Small company or non-profit||10% of base fee | ||
|- align=center | |||
|colspan=2|'''headquartered in least-developed countries''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Large company | | Large company||50% of base fee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Medium company | | Medium company||5% of base fee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Small company or non-profit | | Small company or non-profit||No fee | ||
|} | |} | ||