EduJAM/2011/Conozco Uruguay Tour: Difference between revisions
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|valign="top"|Welcome Dinner: maybe at pub/restaurant Pony Pisador Pocitos (pay your own way, Martin - ANTEL, dancing optional!) | |valign="top"|Welcome Dinner: maybe at pub/restaurant Pony Pisador Pocitos (pay your own way, Martin - ANTEL, dancing optional!) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top"|Sunday/Domingo 1 de Mayo<br />(May Day) | |valign="top" rowspan="2"|Sunday/Domingo 1 de Mayo<br />(May Day) | ||
|valign="top"| | |valign="top"|9AM - 7PM | ||
|valign="top"|Visit to a Rural City of Canelones to the "[http://proyecto-aurora.blogspot.com/ Aurora Project]" with volunteers and members of the community and Barbeque (Local contact: Edinson - RAP Conecta). | |valign="top"|Tour begins! 1.5 hr travel time. Visit to a Rural City of Canelones to the "[http://proyecto-aurora.blogspot.com/ Aurora Project]" with volunteers and members of the community and Barbeque (Local contact: Edinson - RAP Conecta). | ||
|- | |||
|valign="top"|8AM | |||
|valign="top"|Suggested Dinner Locations provided later (price not included) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" rowspan="2"|Monday/Lunes 2 de Mayo | |valign="top" rowspan="2"|Monday/Lunes 2 de Mayo | ||
|valign="top"| | |valign="top"|8AM | ||
|valign="top"|Two schools in Las Piedras (Local contacts: Oscar/ RAP Canelones - Paolo/ RAP Montevideo) | |valign="top"|1+ hr travel time. Two schools in Las Piedras (Local contacts: Oscar/ RAP Canelones - Paolo/ RAP Montevideo). Lunch included. Relax time on your own Late afternoon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top"| | |valign="top"|5:30 - 7:30PM | ||
|valign="top"|Meeting with as many as 25 professors from [http://www.flordeceibo.edu.uy/ "Flor de Ceibo"] | |valign="top"|Meeting with as many as 25 professors from [http://www.flordeceibo.edu.uy/ "Flor de Ceibo"]. Suggested dinner location will be offered (pay your own way) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" rowspan="2"|Tuesday/Martes 3 de Mayo | |valign="top" rowspan="2"|Tuesday/Martes 3 de Mayo | ||