Design Team/Proposals/Touchscreen: Difference between revisions
Appearance
< Design Team | Proposals
Garycmartin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Garycmartin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|fine | |fine | ||
|nice to have: optimized to be touchable | |nice to have: optimized to be touchable | ||
| | |size of Buttons and Menus needs to be optimized - user testing necessary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Screen resolution | |Screen resolution | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|XO-3.0 is 1024x768, make sure Sugar shell and activities are flexible enough to scale well | |XO-3.0 is 1024x768, make sure Sugar shell and activities are flexible enough to scale well | ||
|- | |||
|Keyboard shortcut hints | |||
|continue to add hints | |||
|continue to add hints | |||
|hide keyboard hints from touch only UI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''blank'' | |''blank'' | ||
Revision as of 21:41, 18 January 2012
Touchscreen Support
| Feature description | Keyboard only hardware | Keyboard and touchscreen hardware | Touchscreen only hardware |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cursor | show always | show if trackpad used, hide if screen touched | hide always |
| Virtual keyboard | not required | useful in ebook mode | essential |
| Cursor hover hints/palettes | accessible | accessible when using trackpad | accessible only if activated by 'right click' (touch & hold) |
| Keyboard shortcuts | accessible | accessible when using keyboard | not available (must rely on visual icons, HW buttons, or touch gestures) |
| Frame | accessible | accessible when using keyboard & trackpad | needs a touch gesture (swipe in/out from any edge) and/or new button (top left corner most likely) and/or physical 'home' button on XO-3 |
| Buttons & Context Menues | fine | nice to have: optimized to be touchable | size of Buttons and Menus needs to be optimized - user testing necessary |
| Screen resolution | n/a | n/a | XO-3.0 is 1024x768, make sure Sugar shell and activities are flexible enough to scale well |
| Keyboard shortcut hints | continue to add hints | continue to add hints | hide keyboard hints from touch only UI |
| blank | ... | ... | ... |