Harvest: Difference between revisions

Tch (talk | contribs)
Line 12: Line 12:
* Activities refers to the sugar applications that are being used.
* Activities refers to the sugar applications that are being used.
* Learners refers to the sugar users.
* Learners refers to the sugar users.
* Instances refers to the different sessions an particular activity, owned by one learner.
* Instances refers to the different entries of an particular activity, owned by one learner.
* Launches refers to the different times the same session is started.
* Launches refers to the metadata associated with each time the instance is started.
* Counters refers to the network traffic measurements being done by harvest-monitor.
* Laptops refers to the miscellaneous system information.


=== Metadata ===
=== Metadata ===
Line 25: Line 27:
|'''Type'''
|'''Type'''
|-
|-
|rowspan="3"|Learners
|rowspan="4"|Learners
|serial_number
|serial_number
|Hashed laptop identifier
|Hashed laptop identifier
Line 31: Line 33:
|-
|-
|birthdate
|birthdate
|Approximate date of birth of the user (See [[#Custom_Groups|Custom Groups]])
|Approximate date of birth of the user
|Unix time
|Unix time
|-
|-
|gender
|gender
|Gender of the user
|Gender of the user
|String
|-
|Grouping
|This group associated with his learner (see [[#Custom_Groups|Custom Groups]])
|String
|String
|-
|-
Line 43: Line 49:
|String
|String
|-
|-
|rowspan="10"|Instances
|rowspan="9"|Instances
|object_id
|object_id
|Entry identifier
|Entry identifier
Line 62: Line 68:
|buddies
|buddies
|Number of user's associated to the entry
|Number of user's associated to the entry
|Integer
|-
|spent_time
|Just a place holder for now. Still not supported in Sugar
|Integer
|Integer
|-
|-
Line 84: Line 86:
|String
|String
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|Launches
|rowspan="2"|Launches
|timestamp
|timestamp
|Launch time for an particular entry
|Launch time for an particular entry
|Unix time
|Unix time
|-
|spent_time
|Time spent since launch, until the activities was closed.
|Integer
|-
|rowspan="3"|Counters
|timestamp
|timestamp for the beginning of the day
|Unix time
|-
|download
|bytes downloaded during that day
|Integer
|-
|upload
|bytes uploaded during that day
|Integer
|}
|}