0.104/Notes: Difference between revisions
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
= How to contribute with testing = | = How to contribute with testing = | ||
We will provide more options for testing this release soon. For now, please try it out using [http://developer.sugarlabs.org sugar-build]. | We will provide more options for testing this release soon. For now, please try it out using [http://developer.sugarlabs.org sugar-build]. | ||
= Commits = | |||
== Changes to Sugar since 0.102 == | |||
=== Sugar === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | |||
|-style="background:#787878; color: black;" | |||
! Author !! Commit | |||
|- | |||
| Martin Abente Lahaye ||Fix EN and AGR po files from crashing sugar … | |||
|- | |||
|Ignacio Rodríguez ||Use 'retrieve' instead of 'retrive' … | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Parkinson ||Flush the busy cursor on homeview load … | |||
|- | |||
|Martin Abente Lahaye ||Use SugarExt.clipboard_set_with_data … | |||
|- | |||
|Ignacio Rodríguez ||Hide the Speech TrayIcon if GST or the espeak module isn't installed … | |||
|- | |||
| Gonzalo Odiard ||Show a wait cursor while the journal is updating - Fixes #4330 | |||
|- | |||
| Gonzalo Odiard ||Show activity name in the search entry when one activity is selected … | |||
|- | |||
|Gonzalo Odiard ||Fix selection filter … | |||
|- | |||
|James Cameron ||configure.ac: fix version for 0.103.1 … | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Parkinson ||Use the bundle registry in sugar-install-bundle (when sugar is running) | |||
|- | |||
| Sam Parkinson ||Elipsize view source title to prevent toolbar overflow, fixes #4755 … | |||
|- | |||
|Martin Abente Lahaye ||Revert "Use the bundle registry in sugar-install-bundle; fixes #4722" … | |||
|- | |||
|Ignacio Rodríguez ||Show Journal accelerator in palette. … | |||
|- | |||
|Goutam Nair ||Ellipses defaulted to end of long activity titles;fixes 1429 | |||
|- | |||
|Ezequiel Pereira ||Fix unicode escapes in clipboard objects … | |||
|- | |||
| Sam Parkinson ||Use the bundle registry in sugar-install-bundle; fixes #4722 … | |||
|- | |||
| Ignacio Rodríguez ||Use 'sugar' icons and no 'gnome' icons. … | |||
|- | |||
|Ignacio Rodríguez ||Remove markup for palettes. … | |||
|- | |||
| Sam Parkinson ||Change "control panel" to "My Settings"; fixes #3601 | |||
|- | |||
|Gonzalo Odiard ||Remove uneeded code | |||
|- | |||
| Ignacio Rodríguez ||Add Image viewer for source view … | |||
|- | |||
| Ignacio Rodríguez ||PEP8 corrections | |||
|- | |||
| James Cameron ||Show busy on register to school server … | |||
|- | |||
|DakshShah||Add Busy Cursor on bundle install … | |||
|- | |||
|Ezequiel Pereira||Use busy cursor during launch | |||
|- | |||
|Gonzalo Odiard ||Revert "Using DEFAULT_ELLIPSIS_CHARACTERS constant" … | |||
|- | |||
|Ezequiel Pereira ||Using DEFAULT_ELLIPSIS_CHARACTERS constant | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Parkinson||Fix weirdness with pressing SHIFT & ALT on the home screen - fixes #1490 | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Parkinson ||Add updater option for the new ASLO … | |||
|- | |||
| Sam Parkinson || Close dialogs along with activities - fixes #2503 | |||
|- | |||
| Gonzalo Odiard || View Help: don't use symlinks for images directory … | |||
|- | |||
|Martin Abente Lahaye || Fix age/gender flake8 issues … | |||
|- | |||
|Walter Bender||Fix age/gender i18n … | |||
|- | |||
| Martin Abente Lahaye ||Fix age/gender INTRO gender-selection and CP grade setup … | |||
|- | |||
| Martin Abente Lahaye ||Fix age/gender flawed default-nick logic … | |||
|- | |||
| Martin Abente Lahaye ||Fix age/gender INTRO widgets visibility … | |||
|- | |||
| Walter Bender ||Add configurable database for age/gender selection … | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Parkinson ||Fix UTC time handeling, fixes #2195 … | |||
|- | |||
| Sam Parkinson ||Include all UTC time zones … | |||
|- | |||
| Sam Parkinson ||Remove GMT time zones - they are the same as UTC … | |||
|- | |||
|Gonzalo Odiard ||Move the tts implementation to the toolkit … | |||
|- | |||
|Martin Abente Lahaye ||Make ad-hoc autoconnnect optional … | |||
|- | |||
| Martin Abente Lahaye ||Do not select optional activities in updater UI … | |||
|- | |||
| Martin Abente Lahaye ||Filter optional activities in automatic updates … | |||
|- | |||
| Martin Abente Lahaye ||Support olpc-activity-optional field in BundleUpdate … | |||
|- | |||
| Martin Abente Lahaye ||Parse olpc-activity-optional field … | |||
|- | |||
|James Cameron ||Fix extra blanks in Sugar Backup restore … | |||
|- | |||
| James Cameron ||Fix missing confirm button in Sugar Backup restore … | |||
|- | |||
|Martin Abente Lahaye ||Fix MetadataLookup signal definition … | |||
|- | |||
|Gonzalo Odiard ||ObjectChooser: preserve filter type … | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Parkinson ||Don't show 'Clear Query' when the activities preset is active | |||
|- | |||
| Sam Parkinson ||Don't let 'Clear Query' override activities preset filters | |||
|} | |||
== Changes to Sugar Activities since 0.102 == | == Changes to Sugar Activities since 0.102 == | ||