Jump to content

Supporting distributions: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
No edit summary
Satellit (talk | contribs)
m add Debian for rpi3
Line 20: Line 20:
|-
|-
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||0.104.1||Debian Stretch
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||0.104.1||Debian Stretch
|-
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian on rpi3]]||0.104.1||Debian jessie
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||0.102.0|| Based on Ubuntu
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||0.102.0|| Based on Ubuntu
Line 26: Line 28:
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Mageia-2011.png|150px|link=Mageia]]</span>||[[Mageia]]||0.95.1|| Forked from Mandriva
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Mageia-2011.png|150px|link=Mageia]]</span>||[[Mageia]]||0.95.1|| Forked from Mandriva
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="linkgroup">[[Image:Question.png|65px|link=Harmonic Distribution]]</span>||[[Harmonic Distribution]]||0.94.1|| See also [[Sweets Distribution]] and [[Sugar Network]]
|- style="height: 55px"
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Elementary.png|65px|link=http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/ElementaryOs]]</span>||[[ElementaryOs]]||0.94.1|| Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & [[Sweets Distribution]]
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Elementary.png|65px|link=http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/ElementaryOs]]</span>||[[ElementaryOs]]||0.94.1|| Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & [[Sweets Distribution]]
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Tuquito-label.png|120px|link=Tuquito]]</span>||[[Tuquito]]||0.94.1|| Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & [[Sweets Distribution]]
|- style="height: 55px"
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Fusion.png|50px|link=Fusion Linux]]</span>||[[Fusion Linux]]||0.94.1|| Remix of Fedora 16 with GNOME 3.2.1
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Fusion.png|50px|link=Fusion Linux]]</span>||[[Fusion Linux]]||0.94.1|| Remix of Fedora 16 with GNOME 3.2.1

Revision as of 17:40, 15 May 2016

See these links to pages on the Sugar Labs wiki for GNU/Linux distributions where Sugar has been installed.
Please note:
  • Development changes occur rapidly, and the documentation here lags the current state of systems development.
  • For the latest information on any development project, visit their work sites.
  • The 'Notes' column should indicate if the image is for pre-release testing.
Logo Name Latest
Sugar
Notes
OLPC 0.108.0 Prepared for XO laptops
Sugar on a Stick 0.106.0 Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
Fedora 0.106.0 Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 23)
Ubuntu 0.106.0 Ubuntu 14.04.2
(Sugar 0.107.0 in testing)
Ubuntu on rpi3 0.106.0 Ubuntu 16.04.2
(sugar on rpi3)
Debian 0.104.1 Debian Stretch
Debian on rpi3 0.104.1 Debian jessie
Trisquel Toast 0.102.0 Based on Ubuntu
openSUSE 0.98.8 Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
Mageia 0.95.1 Forked from Mandriva
ElementaryOs 0.94.1 Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & Sweets Distribution
Fusion Linux 0.94.1 Remix of Fedora 16 with GNOME 3.2.1
Linux Mint 0.94.1 mint 13 & mint 14 Using Sweets Distribution
Dextrose 0.92.4 Prepared for XO laptops
Linux Mint Debian Edition 0.88.1
Mandriva 0.88.0