Supporting distributions: Difference between revisions
Appearance
refresh order |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Logo!!Name!!Latest<br>[[:Category:Platform_Cycle|Sugar]]!!Notes | !Logo!!Name!!Latest<br>[[:Category:Platform_Cycle|Sugar]]!!Notes | ||
|- style="height: 55px" | |- style="height: 55px" | ||
|[[File:Ubuntu-small.jpg|link=Ubuntu]]||[[Ubuntu]]||0.110 | |[[File:Ubuntu-small.jpg|link=Ubuntu]]||[[Ubuntu]]||0.110||Ubuntu 17.04 Zesty | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||0.110||Debian Stretch | |[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||0.110||Debian Stretch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian on rpi3]]||0.110||Debian jessie | |[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian on rpi3]]||0.110||Debian jessie | ||
|- style="height: 55px" | |||
|<span class="weblink">[[File:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=olpc:Releases]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC]]</span>||0.110||Prepared for XO laptops | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Ubuntu-small.jpg|link=Ubuntu_on_rpi3]]||[[Ubuntu on rpi3]]||0.110.0||Ubuntu 17.04<br> (sugar on rpi3) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=Fedora]]||[[Fedora]]||0.108.1|| Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 24) | |[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=Fedora]]||[[Fedora]]||0.108.1|| Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 24) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span class=" | |<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Soas-avocado.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]</span>||[[Sugar on a Stick]]||style="width: 55px;"|0.108.1|| Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||0.107.2|| Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series | |[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||0.107.2|| Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||0.102.0|| Based on Ubuntu | |<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||0.102.0|| Based on Ubuntu | ||
Revision as of 23:20, 19 February 2017
- See these links to pages on the Sugar Labs wiki for GNU/Linux distributions where Sugar has been installed.
| Logo | Name | Latest Sugar |
Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ubuntu | 0.110 | Ubuntu 17.04 Zesty | |
| Debian | 0.110 | Debian Stretch | |
| Debian on rpi3 | 0.110 | Debian jessie | |
![]() |
OLPC | 0.110 | Prepared for XO laptops |
| Ubuntu on rpi3 | 0.110.0 | Ubuntu 17.04 (sugar on rpi3) | |
| Fedora | 0.108.1 | Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 24) | |
| Sugar on a Stick | 0.108.1 | Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment | |
| openSUSE | 0.107.2 | Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series | |
| Trisquel Toast | 0.102.0 | Based on Ubuntu | |
| Mageia | 0.95.1 | Forked from Mandriva | |
| ElementaryOs | 0.94.1 | Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & Sweets Distribution | |
| Fusion Linux | 0.94.1 | Remix of Fedora 16 with GNOME 3.2.1 | |
![]() |
Linux Mint | 0.94.1 | mint 13 & mint 14 Using Sweets Distribution |
![]() |
Dextrose | 0.92.4 | Prepared for XO laptops |
![]() |
Linux Mint Debian Edition | 0.88.1 | |
| Mandriva | 0.88.0 |


