Sugar Labs/Governance/Committees: Difference between revisions

Chimosky (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Chimosky (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
== Membership and Elections Committee ==
== Membership and Elections Committee ==


The committee oversees membership applications, reviews the [[Sugar_Labs/Members/List|membership list]] for currency once per year, runs an election of the [[Oversight Board]], and runs any [[Sugar_Labs/Governance#Referenda|referenda]].
The committee was disbanded by the oversight board on 29th April 2020.  The committee oversaw membership applications, reviewed the [[Sugar_Labs/Members/List|membership list]] for currency once per year, ran elections of the [[Oversight Board]], and were to run any [[Sugar_Labs/Governance#Referenda|referenda]].


Liaison is laura AT somosazucar dot org.
Liaison was [[User:Chimosky|Ibiam Chihurumnaya]].


The [[Oversight Board]] appoints a liaison though a normal motion procedure.  Any member may join this committee.
The [[Oversight Board]] appointed a liaison through a normal motion procedure.  Any member could have joined this committee.


The committee members by year are shown in the table below:
The committee members by year and month convened are shown in the table below:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 15: Line 15:
!Composition
!Composition
!Elections Run
!Elections Run
|-
|2019
|January 2020
|[[Samson Goddy]], [[User:Ignacio|Ignacio Rodríguez]], [[User:Chimosky|Ibiam Chihurumnaya]], Hrishi Patel, and [[User:GeeKrypter|Pericherla Seetaramaraju]].  With assistance from Vipul Gupta.
|[[Oversight_Board/2019-2021-candidates|January 2020]].  [https://civs.cs.cornell.edu/cgi-bin/results.pl?id=E_521bc2c65b898b18&rkey=e0f6ea7e93530ed2 Results].
|-
|2018
|November 2017
|[[Samson Goddy]], [[User:Ignacio|Ignacio Rodríguez]], [[User:Chimosky|Ibiam Chihurumnaya]], Hrishi Patel, and [[User:GeeKrypter|Pericherla Seetaramaraju]].
|[[Oversight_Board/2018-2020-candidates|Late in 2018]].
|-
|-
|2017
|2017
|[[wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Oversight_Board/Meeting_Minutes-2017-09-01|September 2017]]
|[[Oversight_Board/Decisions#2017-09-05|September 2017]]
|[[Samson Goddy]], [[User:Laura Vargas|Laura Vargas]], [[User:Ignacio|Ignacio Rodríguez]], [[User:Chimosky|Ibiam Chihurumnaya]], [[Hrishi Patel]], [[Pericherla]]
|[[Samson Goddy]], [[User:Laura Vargas|Laura Vargas]], [[User:Ignacio|Ignacio Rodríguez]], [[User:Chimosky|Ibiam Chihurumnaya]], Hrishi Patel, and [[User:GeeKrypter|Pericherla Seetaramaraju]].
|[[To run october elections]]
|[[Oversight_Board/2017-2019-candidates|October 2017]].
|-
|-
|2017
|2017
Line 46: Line 56:
|Various  
|Various  
|}
|}
== Finance Committee ==
The committee oversees finances and maintains the [[Finance]] page.
Liaison is [[User:Walter]].


[[Category:Governance]]
[[Category:Governance]]