Jump to content

Activities/Turtle Art/Sensors: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
New page: <noinclude>{{Translations | english | español |}}</noinclude> <noinclude>{{ GoogleTrans-en | es =show | bg =show | zh...
 
Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-keyboard.svg]]||keyboard input||holds results of query-keyboard block
|[[Image:TA-keyboard.svg]]||keyboard input||holds results of query-keyboard block
|-
|[[Image:TAMyblock.svg]]|| [[#Programmable Brick|user-definable code]] || This block runs code found in the tamyblock.py module found in the Journal and editable in Pippy. Use the load Pippy button on the Save/Load toolbar to load your custom module.
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-myfunc.png]]||my function||a programmable block: add your own math equation in the block, e.g., sin(x)
|[[Image:TA-myfunc.png]]||my function||a programmable block: add your own math equation in the block, e.g., sin(x)
Line 33: Line 35:
These additional blocks are available in the [[Activities/TAExperimental|experimental version of Turtle Art]]
These additional blocks are available in the [[Activities/TAExperimental|experimental version of Turtle Art]]
{|
{|
|-
|[[Image:TAMyblock.svg]]|| [[#Programmable Brick|user-definable code]] || This block runs code found in the tamyblock.py module found in the Journal and editable in Pippy. Use the load Pippy button on the Save/Load toolbar to load your custom module.
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-volume.svg]]|| volume || microphone input volume
|[[Image:TA-volume.svg]]|| volume || microphone input volume

Revision as of 07:36, 21 March 2009

english | español | HowTo [ID# 23301] 


The Sensors Palette (red)

examples (4)

descriptions (4)

query for keyboard input results stored in keyboard block
keyboard input holds results of query-keyboard block
user-definable code This block runs code found in the tamyblock.py module found in the Journal and editable in Pippy. Use the load Pippy button on the Save/Load toolbar to load your custom module.
my function a programmable block: add your own math equation in the block, e.g., sin(x)
horizontal size the canvas width
vertical size the canvas height
push push value onto FILO (first-in last-out) heap
pop pop value off FILO
show heap show FILO in status block at bottom of canvas
empty heap empty FILO

These additional blocks are available in the experimental version of Turtle Art

volume microphone input volume
pitch microphone input pitch
voltage (OLPC XO-1 only)
resistance (OLPC XO-1 only)

More details on how to use the sensors can be found in Tony Forster's blog and on the Measure Activity page.