Deployment Team/Places: Difference between revisions
Appearance
RafaelOrtiz (talk | contribs) m hardware and software |
Jose Icaza (talk | contribs) Added in TecnoTzotzil deployment |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| 4500 | | 4500 | ||
| Raul Gutierrez S. | | Raul Gutierrez S. | ||
|- | |||
| Chiapas, Mexico | |||
| Spanish | |||
| SoaS Strawberry on SD cards + ejabber server | |||
| Classmate Convertible | |||
| 30, two rural classrooms | |||
| [[User:Jose Icaza|Jose I. Icaza]] [http://sites.google.com/site/tecnotzotzil TecnoTzotzil] project page | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bermingham, AL, USA | | Bermingham, AL, USA | ||
Revision as of 12:07, 17 September 2009
Introduction
This page lists the places in the world where Sugar is used along with a contact person that will facilitate communication between the global and the local communities.
The column "# of members" is intended to give a rough estimation of the size of the local community and may include children, educators, parents, volunteers, etc
Asia
| Region | Languages | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| India | English, Hindi, Marathi | 32 | Joshua Pritikin |
| Nepal | Nepali | 40 | Bryan Berry, Rabi Karmacharya |
| Quezon City, Philippines | Filipino, English | 30 | Jerome Gotangco |
| BanSamka, Thailand | Thai | ~30 OLPC XO (beta-2 machines?) | Arnan Sipitakiat? |
Africa
| Region | Languages | Software | Hardware | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethiopia | Amharic | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | ? |
| Rwanda | English? | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | David Cavallo? |
| Nigeria | English? | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | Schumberger? |
America
| Region | Languages | Software | Hardware | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colombia | Spanish | Fedora 11/Sugar - LiveCDs - SOAS | Desktop PCs | 7 | RafaelOrtiz |
| Peru | Spanish | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | Hernan Pachas? |
| Uruguay | Spanish | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | Pablo Flores? |
| Paraguay | Spanish | ? | OLPC XO-1 | 4500 | Raul Gutierrez S. |
| Chiapas, Mexico | Spanish | SoaS Strawberry on SD cards + ejabber server | Classmate Convertible | 30, two rural classrooms | Jose I. Icaza TecnoTzotzil project page |
| Bermingham, AL, USA | English | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | ? |
| Boston, MA, USA | English | SoaS Strawberry (0.84) | HP EVO 500 desktops | ? | Caroline Meeks |
Europe
| Region | Languages | # of Sugar installations | Hardware used | Software version | Project blog/wiki | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graz, Austria | German | 25 | XO-1 | build 767 | blog (in German) | David Van Assche, Christoph Derndorfer |
| London, United Kingdom | English | 30 | XO-1 | build 802 | blog, mailing list, wiki | Peter Robinson, Martin Dengler |
Oceania
| Region | Languages | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solomon Islands | Pijin, Marovo | ? | David Leeming? |