User:Alsroot/test: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m moved Walter is a wanker 6/test to User:Alsroot/test over redirect: revert
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:


This page lists known Sugar activities which are in development or have started
This page lists known Sugar activities which are in development or have started
development.
development.<br>'''See''' [[#Legend|status legend]] at the bottom of this page.


It also tracks their status using tags:
NOTE: if you know that project is orphaned/unmaintained, please mark it by '''orphaned'''/'''unmaintained''' tags
* '''migrated''' The activity Git repository has moved to git.sugarlabs.org.
      if you are (co)maintainer/contributor, please add youself to contacts column(link to user page is preferable)
* '''works''' The activity was tested and is known to work.
* '''polished''' This activity is in good shape, that is to say it is in active
* use or should be.
* '''unfinished''' This activity has been started but is not quite ready to be
* seen by users.
* '''dead''' The activity is not likely to reach a usable state and we are
* ignoring it.
* '''cool''' Someone thinks this activity has good potential and would be worth
* checking out by the ActivityTeam.
* '''deprecated''' Activity should be replaced by a different one.
* Add more tags here.


==Activities==
==Activities==


{| class="wikitable"
Other activity lists which need to be merged into this page:
|-
* http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Activity_queries
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" valign="top" border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;"
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;"
!
!
! URL
! URL
! Description
! Description
! Author
! Contacts
! Last Commit
! Status
! Status
! Notes
! Notes
Line 34: Line 25:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/3dpong 3dpong]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/3dpong 3dpong]
|3D pong game
|3D pong game
|Wade Brainerd
|Wade Brainerd
|4 months ago
|Dead
|dead
|Renamed to bounce, see below.
|Renamed to bounce, see below.
|
|-
|-
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|-
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/MIDI-file-player MIDI-file-player]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/MIDI-file-player MIDI-file-player]
|performs MIDI files
|performs MIDI files
|Greg Thompson
|Greg Thompson
|9 months ago
|
|
|
|-
|
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/assimilate assimilate]
|A flashcards based activity
|Urko Fernandez
|
|
|-
|
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/analyze-activity Analyze]
|Analyze is an Activity that displays your XO's networking,
|Eduardo Silva
|
|
|-
|
==== ====
|[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Ruler Ruler]
|Screen-based measuring device.
|Mitchell Charity
|
|No source tarball; Hardware specific in that the scale of the ruler is hardcoded to the XO resolution and screen size.
|-
|-
|
==== ====
|[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Scratch Scratch]
|Visual programming environment.
|
|State unknown.
|No source tarball; Hardware specific in that the scale of the ruler is hardcoded to the XO resolution and screen size.
|}
|}


''Last Commit dates are relative to 01:19, 14 January 2009 (UTC)''


[[Category:Activity]]
==Notes==
 
===Turtle Art issues===
 
When we fold in Turtle Art with Sensors, we'll have to make sure that proper python math packages are loaded (previously, we were using numeric):
 
from numpy.oldnumeric import *
from numpy.fft import *
 
:Turtle Art with Sensors has been folded into Turtle Art as per Version 25. However, the pitch sensor doesn't work because there is no real_fft in numpy.fft. --[[User:Walter|Walter]] 20:29, 30 January 2009 (UTC)
 
===Block Party===
 
Was this activity superceded or just overlooked? [[User:Tony37| Tony]]
 
==Legend==
* '''Migrated''' The activity Git repository has moved to git.sugarlabs.org.
* '''works''' The activity was tested and is known to work.
* '''polished''' This activity is in good shape, that is to say it is in active use or should be.
* '''unfinished''' This activity has been started but is not quite ready to be seen by users.
* '''dead''' The activity is not likely to reach a usable state and we are ignoring it.
* '''cool''' Someone thinks this activity has good potential and would be worth checking out by the Activity Team.
* '''deprecated''' Activity should be replaced by a different one.
* '''xoonly''' activity works only on XO due to software/hardware preferences (XO screen resolution, etc.)
* '''unpackage''' various packaging related issues
* '''orphaned''' author is not interested in project, feel free to take it in your hands
* '''unmaintained''' there is lack of human resources to maintain, feel free to be a co-maintainer
* Add more tags here.