Glossary: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>{{GoogleTrans-en}}</noinclude>{{TOCright}}
{{Graduate | levels of sugar is useful}}


Below are Word terms or abbreviations collected from team or project glossaries ([[:Category:Glossary]]).
<noinclude></noinclude>
 
Below are word terms or abbreviations collected from team or project glossaries ([[:Category:Glossary]]).


See also [[Taxonomy|Sugar Taxonomy]].
See also [[Taxonomy|Sugar Taxonomy]].
Line 14: Line 16:
|-
|-
| SP
| SP
| [[{{Current Stable Release}}/Platform Components|Sugar Platform]]
| [[{{Upcoming Stable Release}}/Platform Components|Sugar Platform]]
| A set of versioned components on which activity authors can rely when targeting their activities to run on a particular Sugar version
| A set of versioned components on which activity authors can rely when targeting their activities to run on a particular Sugar version
|-
|-
| IAEP
| IAEP
| [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/iaep It is an Education Project]
| [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/iaep '''I'''t's '''a'''n '''E'''ducation '''P'''roject]
| A discussion mailing list for Sugar and the learning theories that it espouses
| A discussion mailing list for Sugar and the learning theories that it espouses
|-
|-
Line 24: Line 26:
| [[Activity Library]]
| [[Activity Library]]
| The collection of Sugar Activities on http://activities.sugarlabs.org<br>('''a'''ctivities.'''s'''ugar'''l'''abs.'''o'''rg)
| The collection of Sugar Activities on http://activities.sugarlabs.org<br>('''a'''ctivities.'''s'''ugar'''l'''abs.'''o'''rg)
|-
| AMO
| [http://wiki.mozilla.org/AMO Mozilla Add-ons]
| Mozilla Add-ons, also known as AMO, is a resource for finding and installing add-ons for Mozilla products. ASLO is based on AMO code.
|-
|-
|
|
Line 39: Line 45:
|
|
| [[Taxonomy#Sucrose:_The_interface.2C_plus_a_set_of_demonstration_activities|Sucrose]]
| [[Taxonomy#Sucrose:_The_interface.2C_plus_a_set_of_demonstration_activities|Sucrose]]
| Glucose plus Fructose making a basic working platform
| Glucose plus Fructose makes a basic Sugar working platform
|-
|-
|
|
Line 55: Line 61:
| SoaS
| SoaS
| [[Sugar on a Stick]]
| [[Sugar on a Stick]]
| A complete Sugar environment supplied to run on a USB flash memory drive. Also, used casually, the disc image supplied for that purpose, but used on other media. Sugar in a Fedora or other-based Live GNU/Linux distribution
| A complete Sugar environment supplied to run on a USB/SD flash memory drives. Also, used casually, the disc image supplied for that purpose, but used on other media. Sugar in a Fedora or other-based Live GNU/Linux distribution
|-
|-
| XS
| XS
| [[School_Server|'''X'''O school '''S'''erver]]
| [[School_Server|'''X'''O school '''S'''erver]]
| The '''X'''O school '''S'''erver, or XS, is one of the products of the OLPC project, designed to complement the OLPC XO laptop. It is a Linux-based OS (a Fedora-based distribution) engineered to be installed on generic, low-end servers. OLPC outlines hardware recommendations and in the future, they may offer a hardware platform specially designed for the role.
| The '''X'''O school '''S'''erver, or XS, is one of the products of the OLPC project, designed to complement the OLPC XO laptop or other system running Sugar. It is a GNU/Linux-based OS (a Fedora-based distribution) engineered to be installed on generic, low-end servers.  
|-
| AMO
| [http://wiki.mozilla.org/AMO Mozilla Add-ons]
| Mozilla Add-ons, also known as AMO, is a resource for finding and installing add-ons for Mozilla products. ASLO is based on AMO code.
|-
|-
|}
|}
== OLPC (One Laptop per Child) Glossary ==
See the [[OLPC:Glossary]].
==[[Documentation Team/Glossary|Documentation Team]]==
{{:Documentation Team/Glossary}}


==[[Activity Library/Glossary|Activity Library]]==
==[[Activity Library/Glossary|Activity Library]]==
{{:Activity Library/Glossary}}
{{:Activity Library/Glossary}}
==[[Documentation Team/Glossary|Documentation Team]]==
 
{{:Documentation Team/Glossary}}
==[[Platform Team|Platform Team]]==
{{:Platform Team/Glossary}}


[[Category:Glossary]]
[[Category:Glossary]]
[[Category:General public]]
[[Category:General public]]