0.82/Roadmap: Difference between revisions

 
(34 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>{{ GoogleTrans-en | es =show | bg =show | zh-CN =show | zh-TW =show | hr =show | cs =show | da =show | nl =show | fi =show | fr =show | de =show | el =show | hi =show | it =show | ja =show | ko =show | no =show | pl =show | pt =show | ro =show | ru =show | sv =show }}</noinclude>
noinclude>{{GoogleTrans-en}}{{TeamHeader|Development Team|roadmap_link={{Upcoming Stable Release}}/Roadmap}}</noinclude>
{{ReleaseTeam/Header}}
{{TOCright}}
 
== Sucrose Development ==
== Sucrose Development ==


Line 30: Line 29:
|May 22
|May 22
|Sucrose 0.81.1 Development Release
|Sucrose 0.81.1 Development Release
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/ReleaseTeam/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.1 Release News]
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.1 Release News]
|-
|-
|June 5
|June 5
Line 38: Line 37:
|June 6
|June 6
|Sucrose 0.81.2 Development Release
|Sucrose 0.81.2 Development Release
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/ReleaseTeam/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.2 Release News]
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.2 Release News]
|-
|-
|June 19
|June 20
|Sucrose 0.81.3 Tarballs Due
|Sucrose 0.81.3 Tarballs Due
|
|
|-
|-
|June 20
|June 21
|Sucrose 0.82 Beta 1 (0.81.3)
|Sucrose 0.82 Beta 1 (0.81.3)
|Feature, ABI, String freeze
|Feature, ABI, String freeze
[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.3 Release News]
|-
|-
|July 7
|July 7
Line 54: Line 54:
|July 8
|July 8
|Sucrose 0.82 Beta 2 (0.81.4)
|Sucrose 0.82 Beta 2 (0.81.4)
|
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.4 Release News]
|-
|-
|July 21
|July 21
Line 62: Line 62:
|July 22
|July 22
|Sucrose 0.82 Release Candidate 1 (0.81.5)
|Sucrose 0.82 Release Candidate 1 (0.81.5)
|
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.5 Release News]
|-
|-
|July 31
|July 31
Line 70: Line 70:
|August 1
|August 1
|Sucrose 0.82 Release Candidate 2 (0.81.6)
|Sucrose 0.82 Release Candidate 2 (0.81.6)
|Hard Code Freeze
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.6 Release News]
|-
|-
|August 7
|August 6
|Sucrose 0.82 Tarballs Due
|Sucrose 0.82.0 Tarballs Due
|
|
|-
|-
|August 8
|August 8
|Sucrose 0.82 Final Release!
|Sucrose 0.82.0 Final Release!
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.82.0 Release News]
|-
|August 28
|Sucrose 0.82.1 Tarballs Due
|
|
|-
|August 29
|Sucrose 0.82.1 Stable Release
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.82.1 Release News]
|}
|}


== Glucose Modules ==
== Glucose Development Team/Release/Modules ==


* [[Modules#etoys|etoys]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#etoys|etoys]]
* [[Modules#sugar|sugar]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar|sugar]]
* [[Modules#sugar-base|sugar-base]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar-base|sugar-base]]
* [[Modules#sugar-datastore|sugar-datastore]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar-datastore|sugar-datastore]]
* [[Modules#sugar-presence-service|sugar-presence-service]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar-presence-service|sugar-presence-service]]
* [[Modules#sugar-toolkit|sugar-toolkit]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar-toolkit|sugar-toolkit]]
* [[Modules#sugar-artwork|sugar-artwork]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar-artwork|sugar-artwork]]
* [[Modules#journal-activity|journal-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#journal-activity|journal-activity]]


== Fructose Modules ==
== Fructose Development Team/Release/Modules ==
* [[Modules#chat-activity|chat-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#chat-activity|chat-activity]]
* [[Modules#web-activity|web-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#web-activity|web-activity]]
* [[Modules#read-activity|read-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#read-activity|read-activity]]
* [[Modules#log-activity|log-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#log-activity|log-activity]]
* [[Modules#write-activity|write-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#write-activity|write-activity]]
* [[Modules#calculate-activity|calculate-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#calculate-activity|calculate-activity]]
* [[Modules#terminal-activity|terminal-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#terminal-activity|terminal-activity]]
* [[Modules#tamtam-activity|tamtam-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#pippy-activity|pippy-activity]]
* [[Modules#pippy-activity|pippy-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#etoys-activity|etoys-activity]]
* [[Modules#etoys-activity|etoys-activity]]


== Glucose Dependencies ==
== Glucose Dependencies ==
Line 117: Line 124:
* hulahop
* hulahop
* squeak
* squeak
:Ahh, squeak is the only package that uses svn, and it's not installed.  I added http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development_Team/Jhbuild#Prequisites


== Tickets ==
== Tickets ==


* [http://dev.laptop.org/query?status=assigned&status=new&status=reopened&component=sugar&component=datastore&component=presence-service&component=journal-activity&order=priority&milestone=Update.2&col=id&col=summary&col=status&col=owner&col=type&col=priority&col=keywords Glucose tickets] on laptop.org
* [http://dev.laptop.org/query?status=assigned&status=new&status=reopened&col=id&col=summary&col=status&col=owner&col=type&col=priority&col=keywords&next_action=!package&next_action=!add+to+build&next_action=!test+in+build&next_action=!qa+signoff&next_action=!finalize&component=sugar&component=datastore&component=presence-service&component=journal-activity&order=priority&milestone=8.2.0+(was+Update.2) Glucose tickets]
* [http://dev.laptop.org/query?status=assigned&status=new&status=reopened&col=id&col=summary&col=status&col=type&col=priority&col=keywords&next_action=!package&next_action=!add+to+build&next_action=!test+in+build&next_action=!qa+signoff&next_action=!finalize&component=chat-activity&component=browse-activity&component=read-activity&component=log-activity&component=write-activity+(abiword)&component=calculator-activity&component=terminal-activity&component=pippy-activity&component=etoys-activity&order=priority&milestone=8.2.0+(was+Update.2) Fructose tickets]


== New features ==
== New features ==
In order of priority:
* Free form layout of the homepage and ability to move icons around (tomeu)
Easy to implement features that might make it:
* Window navigation using tab (benzea)


Done:
Done:
Line 142: Line 143:
* Web activity: custom certificates "support" (marco)
* Web activity: custom certificates "support" (marco)
* Chat with non-sugar Jabber clients (morgs)
* Chat with non-sugar Jabber clients (morgs)
* Free form layout of the homepage and ability to move icons around (tomeu)
* Window navigation using tab (benzea)


Delayed:
Delayed:
Line 147: Line 150:
* Presence scalability when using Jabber by using gadget (gdesmott, daf)
* Presence scalability when using Jabber by using gadget (gdesmott, daf)


[[Category:ReleaseTeam]]
[[Category:Development Team/Release]]
[[Category:Roadmap]]