Sugar on a Stick/TODO: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
This is the general todo list for SoaS. If you've any ideas or requests, please add them here. | This is the general todo list for SoaS. If you've any ideas or requests, please add them here. | ||
*[[Gardner Pilot Academy#Critical Path Technical Issues]] | *[[Gardner Pilot Academy#Critical Path Technical Issues]] | ||
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | {| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | ||
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | |-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | ||
| '''Task Name''' || '''Priority''' || '''Status/Notes''' | | '''Task Name''' || '''Priority''' || '''Status/Notes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| solicit USB key donations from companies || 1 || info needed | | solicit USB key donations from companies || 1 || info needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| allow direct recreation of USB keys (cloning) || 2 || needs testing [http://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=448030] | | allow direct recreation of USB keys (cloning) || 2 || needs testing [http://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=448030] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| add additional activities, if requested || 3 || get them on [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/ a.sl.o] | | add additional activities, if requested || 3 || get them on [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/ a.sl.o] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| work on a keyboard layout control panel || 3 || work in progress [http://dev.sugarlabs.org/ticket/473] | | work on a keyboard layout control panel || 3 || work in progress [http://dev.sugarlabs.org/ticket/473] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| be able to backup and restore from a School Server || 3 || to be worked out | | be able to backup and restore from a School Server || 3 || to be worked out | ||
| Line 39: | Line 27: | ||
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | {| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | ||
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | |-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | ||
| '''Task Name''' || ''' | | '''Task Name''' || '''Status/Notes''' | ||
|- | |||
| get SoaS included in [http://fedorahosted.org/liveusb-creator/ liveusb-creator] || done | |||
|- | |||
| create a virtual appliance (builds) || done [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/sugar-devel/2009-March/012747.html] [http://dev.sugarlabs.org/ticket/114] | |||
|- | |||
| release a helper CD for boot from USB || done [http://dev.sugarlabs.org/ticket/265] | |||
|- | |||
| add sample content || done - add more if needed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| fix blockers for release | | fix blockers for release || most important point, check rawhide, as it progresses towards beta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| update remaining RPMs | | update remaining RPMs || good progress done so far | ||
|- | |- | ||
| check localization support | | check localization support || done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| get artwork and branding together | | get artwork and branding together || done | ||
|- | |- | ||
| change default Browse location | | change default Browse location || done | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||