Jump to content

Supporting distributions: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
Satellit (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
sort by latest Sugar version
Line 4: Line 4:
{| style="text-align: center"
{| style="text-align: center"
!Logo!!Name!!Latest<br>[[:Category:Platform_Cycle|Sugar]]!!Notes
!Logo!!Name!!Latest<br>[[:Category:Platform_Cycle|Sugar]]!!Notes
|-
|[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=Fedora]]||[[Fedora]]||0.96.2|| Primary distribution for Sugar
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="weblink">[[File:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=olpc:Releases]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC]]</span>||0.96.2|| Prepared for XO laptops
|-
|[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||0.96.2||
|- style="height: 55px"
|- style="height: 55px"
|[[File:Soas-quandong.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]||[[Sugar on a Stick]]||style="width: 55px;"|0.96.1|| Live CD/USB of Sugar Learning Environment
|[[File:Soas-quandong.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]||[[Sugar on a Stick]]||style="width: 55px;"|0.96.1|| Live CD/USB of Sugar Learning Environment
|-
|[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=Fedora]]||[[Fedora]]||0.96.1|| Primary distribution for Sugar
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Mageia-2011.png|150px|link=Mageia]]</span>||[[Mageia]]||0.95.1|| Forked from Mandriva
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Mageia-2011.png|150px|link=Mageia]]</span>||[[Mageia]]||0.95.1|| Forked from Mandriva
Line 22: Line 26:
|- style="height: 55px"
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="linkgroup weblink">[[File:Dextrose-mascotte-120x96.png|link=https://sugardextrose.org/projects/dextrose/wiki/DX3_release_info]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[https://sugardextrose.org/projects/dextrose/wiki/DX3_release_info Dextrose]</span>||0.92.4|| Prepared for XO laptops
|<span class="linkgroup weblink">[[File:Dextrose-mascotte-120x96.png|link=https://sugardextrose.org/projects/dextrose/wiki/DX3_release_info]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[https://sugardextrose.org/projects/dextrose/wiki/DX3_release_info Dextrose]</span>||0.92.4|| Prepared for XO laptops
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="weblink">[[File:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=olpc:Releases]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC]]</span>||0.90.1|| Prepared for XO laptops
|-
|-
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||0.88.1||
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||0.88.1||
Line 34: Line 36:
|- style="height: 55px"
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Caixa_M%C3%A1gica-small.jpg|link=Magalhães]]</span>||[[Magalhães|Caixa Mágica]]||0.88.0|| Based on Mandriva 2010.1 repositories
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Caixa_M%C3%A1gica-small.jpg|link=Magalhães]]</span>||[[Magalhães|Caixa Mágica]]||0.88.0|| Based on Mandriva 2010.1 repositories
|-
|[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||0.96.2|| Live CD.iso; Install to HD/USB; VirtualBox versions
|}
|}

Revision as of 16:35, 8 September 2012

Please note:
Development changes occur rapidly, and the documentation here lags the current state of systems development.
For the latest information on any development project, visit their work sites.
Logo Name Latest
Sugar
Notes
Fedora 0.96.2 Primary distribution for Sugar
OLPC 0.96.2 Prepared for XO laptops
openSUSE 0.96.2
Sugar on a Stick 0.96.1 Live CD/USB of Sugar Learning Environment
Mageia 0.95.1 Forked from Mandriva
Trisquel 0.94.1 Based on Ubuntu 11.10
Harmonic Distribution 0.94.1 See also Sweets Distribution and Sugar Network
Tuquito 0.94.1 Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & Sweets Distribution
Fusion Linux 0.94.1 Remix of Fedora 16 with GNOME 3.2.1
Linux Mint 0.94.1
Dextrose 0.92.4 Prepared for XO laptops
Debian 0.88.1
Linux Mint Debian Edition 0.88.1
Ubuntu 0.88.1 Use Sweets Distribution for Sugar
Mandriva 0.88.0
Caixa Mágica 0.88.0 Based on Mandriva 2010.1 repositories