Activities/Turtle Art-0.86: Difference between revisions
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
====descriptions (2)==== | ====descriptions (2)==== | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-penup.svg|| Pen Up || turtle will not draw when moved | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-pendn.svg|| Pen Down || turtle will draw when moved | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-setpensize.png|| Set Pen Size (number) || set size of the line drawn by the turtle | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-setpencolor.png|| Set Pen Color (number) || set color of the line drawn by the turtle | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-setpenshade.png|| Set Pen Shade (number) || set shade of the line drawn by the turtle | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-settextcolor.png|| Set Text Color (number) || set color of text drawn by the turtle | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-penfill.png|| Fill Screen(color,shade) || fills the background with (color, shade) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-pensize.svg|| Pen size|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-pencolor.svg|| Pen color|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-penshade.svg|| Pen shade|| | |||
|} | |||
Colors and shades are represented by a number from 0 through 99. Using a number outside of this range is allowed, and will cause the value to be "wrapped around" (via a modulo, or "clock arithmetic" operation) to the 0 – 99 range. Color specifies a hue and shade specifies an admixture of white or black to the color. | |||
===The Numbers Palette (purple)=== | ===The Numbers Palette (purple)=== | ||