Jump to content

Supporting distributions: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
No edit summary
in testing
Line 8: Line 8:
{| style="text-align: center"
{| style="text-align: center"
!Logo!!Name!!Latest<br>[[:Category:Platform_Cycle|Sugar]]!!Notes
!Logo!!Name!!Latest<br>[[:Category:Platform_Cycle|Sugar]]!!Notes
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="weblink">[[File:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=olpc:Releases]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC]]</span>||0.107.0|| (In testing) Prepared for XO laptops
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Soas-avocado.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]</span>||[[Sugar on a Stick]]||style="width: 55px;"|0.106.0|| Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Soas-avocado.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]</span>||[[Sugar on a Stick]]||style="width: 55px;"|0.106.0|| Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
Line 13: Line 15:
|[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=Fedora]]||[[Fedora]]||0.106.0|| Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 23)
|[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=Fedora]]||[[Fedora]]||0.106.0|| Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 23)
|- style="height: 55px"
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="weblink">[[File:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=olpc:Releases]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC]]</span>||0.107.0|| Prepared for XO laptops
|[[File:Ubuntu-small.jpg|link=Ubuntu]]||[[Ubuntu]]||0.106.0||Ubuntu 14.04.2<br>(Sugar 0.107.0 in testing)
|-
|-
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||0.104.1||Debian Stretch
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||0.104.1||Debian Stretch
|- style="height: 55px"
|[[File:Ubuntu-small.jpg|link=Ubuntu]]||[[Ubuntu]]||0.107.0||Ubuntu 14.04.2
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||0.102.0|| Based on Ubuntu
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||0.102.0|| Based on Ubuntu

Revision as of 13:47, 4 November 2015

See these links to pages on the Sugar Labs wiki for GNU/Linux distributions where Sugar has been installed.
Please note:
  • Development changes occur rapidly, and the documentation here lags the current state of systems development.
  • For the latest information on any development project, visit their work sites.
  • The 'Notes' column should indicate if the image is for pre-release testing.
Logo Name Latest
Sugar
Notes
OLPC 0.107.0 (In testing) Prepared for XO laptops
Sugar on a Stick 0.106.0 Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
Fedora 0.106.0 Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 23)
Ubuntu 0.106.0 Ubuntu 14.04.2
(Sugar 0.107.0 in testing)
Debian 0.104.1 Debian Stretch
Trisquel Toast 0.102.0 Based on Ubuntu
openSUSE 0.98.8 Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
Mageia 0.95.1 Forked from Mandriva
Harmonic Distribution 0.94.1 See also Sweets Distribution and Sugar Network
ElementaryOs 0.94.1 Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & Sweets Distribution
Tuquito 0.94.1 Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & Sweets Distribution
Fusion Linux 0.94.1 Remix of Fedora 16 with GNOME 3.2.1
Linux Mint 0.94.1 mint 13 & mint 14 Using Sweets Distribution
Dextrose 0.92.4 Prepared for XO laptops
Linux Mint Debian Edition 0.88.1
Mandriva 0.88.0