Summer of Code/2016/Journal Rethink: Difference between revisions

Abhijit (talk | contribs)
Tag: visualeditor
Abhijit (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 85: Line 85:
'''<br>
'''<br>
'''
'''
{|
{| class="wikitable"
|<br>
! style="width: 150px;" | Period
!Task
|
|Get thorough with Journal code. Analyze its working. I have basic understanding of the code because of my previous contributions to sugar.
|Get thorough with Journal code. Analyze its working. I have basic understanding of the code because of my previous contributions to sugar.
|-
|-
|Till 18 May
|Till 18 May
<br>
|<nowiki>- Analyze more on how collaboration works in sugar.</nowiki>
|<nowiki>- Analyze more on how collaboration works in sugar.</nowiki>
<br>
- Develop an outline of the project and more discussion with my mentor Sam and other community members regarding the features that are to be implemented.
- Develop an outline of the project and more discussion with my mentor Sam and other community members regarding the features that are to be implemented.
|-
|-
|19 May to 23 May
|19 May to 23 May
<br>
|Begin coding for “Add New Entry” tool.
|Begin coding for “Add New Entry” tool.
- Design a Pop-up Box to give title.
- Design a Pop-up Box to give title.
<br>
- Create a File Dialog/Chooser View of HomeView.
- Create a File Dialog/Chooser View of HomeView.
|-
|-
|24 May to 8 June
|24 May to 8 June
<br>
|Start developing the “Share Project” tool.
|Start developing the “Share Project” tool.
- Create a mini-journal instance that will be shared.
- Create a mini-journal instance that will be shared.
- Develop this Mini-Journal instance to handle the instances of other activities for sharing.
- Develop this Mini-Journal instance to handle the instances of other activities for sharing.
|-
|-
|9 June to 24 June
|9 June to 24 June
<br>
|- Test for collaboration of mini-journal.
|.- Test for collaboration of mini-journal.
<br>
- Write test cases that can be furthur used for testing.
- Write test cases that can be furthur used for testing.
<br>
- Send patches of the feature completed and get feedback from community on the features that are implemented.
- Send patches of the feature completed and get feedback from community on the features that are implemented.
|-
|-
Line 139: Line 130:
<br>
<br>
|Finish up the small features.
|Finish up the small features.
- Complete the Icon view for Journal.
- Complete the Icon view for Journal.
- Implement “Sort alphabetically” mainly for the list of files of the mounted devices like USB.  
- Implement “Sort alphabetically” mainly for the list of files of the mounted devices like USB.  
- Convert Journal Activity to Sugar Service.
- Convert Journal Activity to Sugar Service.
|-
|-
Line 152: Line 140:
|-
|-
|8 August to 15 August
|8 August to 15 August
<br>
|<nowiki>- Improve code efficiency</nowiki>
|<nowiki>- Improve code efficiency</nowiki>
- UI improvements
- UI improvements
- Thorough Testing
- Thorough Testing
- Fix relevant bugs
- Fix relevant bugs
|-
|-
|16 August to 22 August
|16 August to 22 August
<br>
|<nowiki>- Merge the changes to the source code of Journal.</nowiki>
|<nowiki>- Merge the changes to the source code of Journal.</nowiki>
<br>
- Documentation and Update the wiki page of Journal, describe the new features that are added.
- Documentation and Update the wiki page of Journal, describe the new features that are added.
<br>
- Add comments that will help further development.
- Add comments that will help further development.
|-
|-