Dextrose/2/Todo: Difference between revisions
→Control panel items reduction: remove accessibility | fold into keyboard |
No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Dextrose|home=Dextrose|xbgColor=ffe792|join_label=Get Involved}}</noinclude> | <noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Dextrose|home=Dextrose|xbgColor=ffe792|join_label=Get Involved}}</noinclude> | ||
{{Obsolete|Moved and died at http://sugardextrose.org}} | |||
== Bugs/Issues == | == Bugs/Issues == | ||
See also [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/wiki/Dextrose open bugs] | '''See also''' [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/wiki/Dextrose open bugs] | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
| Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
! scope="col" | '''Priority''' | ! scope="col" | '''Priority''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pending | ||
| Browse-115 bug: | |||
# Open blogger.com | |||
# Try to make a new blog entry | |||
# Click add image | |||
# Select image | |||
# Finalize | |||
# Browse crashes! | |||
|#2431 #2492 Cairo issues | |||
| | |||
| Review? | |||
|- | |||
| Done | |||
| Nitpicky fixes: | |||
* Hotkey for touchpad icon | |||
* Browse-115? Browse disables multiple tab support as it detects a new version of cairo (11000). Cario version should be <=10800 | |||
* Activity list updated | |||
* Activity update url updated (if needed) | |||
| | |||
| all | |||
| Review? | |||
|- | |||
| Done | |||
| Spanish translations | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Review? | |||
|- | |||
| notabug | |||
| Figure out if we need to 'yum clean all' after every update, to prevent yum from acting up!<br>[http://doc.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Software_Management_Guide/Configuraci%C3%B3n_de_YUM.html metadata_expire] repository parameter prevents frequent fetching metadata from the server. Since we fetch updates on daily basis, it should fine. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| HIGH | |||
|- | |||
| [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/be4f30f5b5d2c1938119fbc70458e61d1780bf35 DONE] | |||
| Update computer resource usage indicator svg's | |||
| | |||
| anish | |||
| Medium | |||
|- | |||
| Workaround Included. Check if the actual fix for this landed in the kernel and whether we're using it. | |||
| Redisable mesh after suspend | | Redisable mesh after suspend | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 19: | Line 61: | ||
| High | | High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/3c2790abdd589957c36ece2e34f429a8c14823ef DONE] | ||
| Backport 0.90 fixes | |||
| | |||
| alsroot, anish | |||
| Medium | |||
|- | |||
| DONE [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/5c3b58279011b320186d0ad03b22404119785821 1] [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/18730e1e6bb9287ea3f81b914e6d1e8b7a4146e2 2] | |||
| NamingAlert being optional | | NamingAlert being optional | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 25: | Line 73: | ||
| High | | High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/5c3b58279011b320186d0ad03b22404119785821 DONE] | ||
| Downgrading activities not allowed | | Downgrading activities not allowed | ||
| {{Bug|2164}} | | {{Bug|2164}} | ||
| Line 31: | Line 79: | ||
| High | | High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Info patch done, notification pending. | ||
| Display lease info in 'About my computer' and notifiy if lease is about to expire | | Display lease info in 'About my computer' and notifiy if lease is about to expire | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 37: | Line 85: | ||
| High | | High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/5c3b58279011b320186d0ad03b22404119785821 DONE] | ||
| OLPC Microformat compatible activity updater | | OLPC Microformat compatible activity updater | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 49: | Line 97: | ||
| High | | High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Done {{Anchor|feedback}} | ||
| Clear and complete error messages (even for crashes) | | Clear and complete error messages (even for crashes) | ||
This is the ABRT feature. flash the notification icon, see a simple error, link to log activity and send report (implicit). | This is the ABRT feature. flash the notification icon, see a simple error, link to log activity and send report (implicit). | ||
| Line 59: | Line 107: | ||
| Medium | | Medium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/a69619a4da09e35b738d6a03fa4d01c1af082e6d DONE] | ||
| Checks to prevent installation of incompatible activities | | Checks to prevent installation of incompatible activities | ||
| {{Bug|1442}} | | {{Bug|1442}} | ||
| Line 82: | Line 130: | ||
| tch | | tch | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pending | | Pending | ||
| Try out jdk on dx2 builds and see if its worthwhile. There are a few activities using java floating around, for eg. [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4284 GeoGebra] | | Try out jdk on dx2 builds and see if its worthwhile. There are a few activities using java floating around, for eg. [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4284 GeoGebra], [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/honey/GeoGebra/ jre-less bundle]. | ||
| | | | ||
| anish, alsroot | | anish, rafael, alsroot | ||
| Low | | Low | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 108: | Line 149: | ||
! scope="col" | '''Priority''' | ! scope="col" | '''Priority''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DONE [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/5c3b58279011b320186d0ad03b22404119785821 1][http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/18730e1e6bb9287ea3f81b914e6d1e8b7a4146e2 2] | ||
| '''kill the name picker that pops up when quitting activities (EASY)''': | | '''kill the name picker that pops up when quitting activities (EASY)''': | ||
Nobody ever uses it, it's just annoying and confusing for new users who don't know how to dismiss it. Maybe one day someone will come out with a less intrusive UI for the same purpose, but for the time being we're much better off without anything. (Gary suggests implementing [[Features/Write_to_journal_anytime]]) | Nobody ever uses it, it's just annoying and confusing for new users who don't know how to dismiss it. Maybe one day someone will come out with a less intrusive UI for the same purpose, but for the time being we're much better off without anything. (Gary suggests implementing [[Features/Write_to_journal_anytime]]) | ||
| Line 147: | Line 188: | ||
! scope="col" | '''Priority''' | ! scope="col" | '''Priority''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/5c3b58279011b320186d0ad03b22404119785821 DONE] | ||
| touchpad -> device icon on the frame + global keyboard shortcut to switch between resistive and capacitive | | touchpad -> device icon on the frame + global keyboard shortcut to switch between resistive and capacitive | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 153: | Line 194: | ||
| High | | High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Done | ||
| Change dx2 color scheme | | Change dx2 color scheme | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 171: | Line 212: | ||
| High | | High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Done | ||
| Journal sort by creation date - journal entries are being created with ctime=0 (41 years ago) | | Journal sort by creation date - journal entries are being created with ctime=0 (41 years ago)<br>Having [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/dextrose/2011-January/000796.html the patch], issue should be totally covered (ds set missed ctime). | ||
| | | | ||
| | | alsroot | ||
| High | | High | ||
|} | |} | ||