Dextrose/2/Todo: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Dextrose|home=Dextrose|xbgColor=ffe792|join_label=Get Involved}}</noinclude>
<noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Dextrose|home=Dextrose|xbgColor=ffe792|join_label=Get Involved}}</noinclude>
{{Obsolete|Moved and died at http://sugardextrose.org}}


== Bugs/Issues ==
== Bugs/Issues ==
Line 21: Line 23:
# Finalize
# Finalize
# Browse crashes!
# Browse crashes!
|
|#2431 #2492 Cairo issues
|  
|  
| Review?
| Review?
|-
|-
| Pending
| Done
| Nitpicky fixes:
| Nitpicky fixes:
* Hotkey for touchpad icon
* Hotkey for touchpad icon
Line 35: Line 37:
| Review?
| Review?
|-
|-
| Pending
| Done
| Spanish translations? Guarani translations
| Spanish translations
|
|  
|  
|  
| Review?
| Review?
|-
|-
| Pending
| notabug
| Figure out if we need to 'yum clean all' after every update, to prevent yum from acting up!
| Figure out if we need to 'yum clean all' after every update, to prevent yum from acting up!<br>[http://doc.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Software_Management_Guide/Configuraci%C3%B3n_de_YUM.html metadata_expire] repository parameter prevents frequent fetching metadata from the server. Since we fetch updates on daily basis, it should fine.
|
|
|  
|  
Line 53: Line 55:
| Medium
| Medium
|-
|-
| Commit latest patch from @dextrose
| Workaround Included. Check if the actual fix for this landed in the kernel and whether we're using it.
| Redisable mesh after suspend  
| Redisable mesh after suspend  
|
|
Line 77: Line 79:
| High
| High
|-
|-
| Pending
| Info patch done, notification pending.
| Display lease info in 'About my computer' and notifiy if lease is about to expire
| Display lease info in 'About my computer' and notifiy if lease is about to expire
|  
|  
Line 95: Line 97:
| High
| High
|-
|-
| Pending
| Done {{Anchor|feedback}}
| Clear and complete error messages (even for crashes)
| Clear and complete error messages (even for crashes)
This is the ABRT feature. flash the notification icon, see a simple error, link to log activity and send report (implicit).
This is the ABRT feature. flash the notification icon, see a simple error, link to log activity and send report (implicit).
Line 128: Line 130:
| tch
| tch
|  
|  
|-
| Develop and roll later via updater
| (a) Automatically register to Schoolserver
(b) Make Schoolserver visible in neighbor view
|
|
| Low
|-
|-
| Pending
| Pending
Line 199: Line 194:
| High
| High
|-
|-
| Pending
| Done
| Change dx2 color scheme
| Change dx2 color scheme
|
|