Marketing Team/Events/Sugarcamp Boston 2008/Schedule: Difference between revisions

Yamaplos (talk | contribs)
Tuesday the 18th: penciled in 11:30 OLE
 
(101 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Monday the 17th ==
== Monday the 17th ==


{|border=1 cellpadding=4 width=80%
'''Reacquaintance day'''
 
{|class="schedule" width=80%
! Time !! CIC Training Room || Other locations
! Time !! CIC Training Room || Other locations
|-
|-
Line 14: Line 16:
! 1300  
! 1300  
|-
|-
| 1400 || colspan="2" rowspan="3"|Free hacking
| 1400 || colspan="2" rowspan="3"|Opening / Introductions / Free hacking
|-
|-
| 1500
| 1500
Line 22: Line 24:
! 1700 !! colspan="2"|Quick dinner
! 1700 !! colspan="2"|Quick dinner
|-
|-
| 1800 || rowspan="4" colspan="2"|[[Sugarcamp hackathon]] ([[User:Mchua|Mel Chua]])
| 1800 || rowspan="4" colspan="2"|[[Marketing Team/Events/Sugarcamp Boston 2008/hackathon]] ([[User:Mchua|Mel Chua]])
|-
|-
| 1900
| 1900
Line 33: Line 35:
== Tuesday the 18th ==
== Tuesday the 18th ==


"Content day"?  Ed Cherlin, Yamandu, OLE?
'''Content & collaboration day'''


{|border=1 cellpadding=4 width=80%
{|class="schedule" width=80%
! Time !! CIC Training Room
! Time !! CIC Training Room
|-
|-
Line 42: Line 44:
| 1000 || Learn about Collaboration - Presence/Collaboration architecture and state of implementation (Guillaume Desmottes, Morgan Collett)
| 1000 || Learn about Collaboration - Presence/Collaboration architecture and state of implementation (Guillaume Desmottes, Morgan Collett)
|-
|-
| 1100 || Collaboration continued...  ''11:30 OLE Content Tools (Jim Krzywicki, Chris Rowe)''
| 1100 || [[Marketing Team/Presentations/OLE Presentation | OLE Overview, Content Tools, and Collaboration w/  the Sugar Community.]] (Jim Krzywicki, Chris Rowe)
|-
|-
|-
|-
! 1200 !! colspan="2"|Lunch
! 1200 !! colspan="2"|Lunch
|-
|-
| 1300 || Planning about Collaboration - Gadget, Cerebro, Asynchronous Collaboration (Guillaume, Morgan, Brendan, Eben)
| 1300 || OLE / Sugar eBook reader ([[User:Bernie|Bernie]])
|-
|-
| 1400 || Planning continued...
| 1400 || rowspan="2"|Planning about Collaboration - Gadget, Cerebro, Asynchronous Collaboration (Guillaume, Morgan, Brendan, Eben)
http://people.collabora.co.uk/~cassidy/talks/sugar-camp-futur-of-collab.pdf
|-
|-
| 1500 ||
| 1500
|-
|-
| 1600 || [[The Medium is The Message]] in teacher training, content creation and collaboration (Yama)
| 1600 || [http://docs.google.com/EmbedSlideshow?docid=dcfrb5jw_1dqrh9sgr The Medium is The Message] in teacher training, content creation and collaboration ([http://wiki.laptop.org/go/User:Yamaplos Yama Ploskonka])
|-
|-
! 1700 !! rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Dinner
! 1700 !! rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Dinner
Line 59: Line 62:
! 1800
! 1800
|-
|-
| 1900 || Hacking on Collaboration
| 1900 || Uruguay report ([[User:Cjb]], [[User:MStone]])
|-
|-
| 2000 ||
| 2000 || Sugar Labs & OLPC relationships brainstorm (Green Marker)
|-
|-
| 2100 ||
| 2100 || Collaboration architecture ([[User:CScott]], [[User:Ben]])
|}
|}


== Wednesday the 19th ==
== Wednesday the 19th ==


See [[Sugarcamp/Proposals]] for the list of proposed talks, by speaker.  Speakers are encouraged to fill in below with more details on what you plan to discuss or leave out, so that attendees can lobby you to change your mind!
'''Presentation day'''
 
See [[Marketing Team/Events/Sugarcamp Boston 2008/Proposals]] for the list of proposed talks, by speaker.  Speakers are encouraged to fill in below with more details on what you plan to discuss or leave out, so that attendees can lobby you to change your mind!


Hour-long "topic" slots will probably be given 15 minutes per speaker, with 15 at the end for questions and discussion.  For half-hour "person" slots, it is suggested that the speaker plan a 15-20 minute talk and leave 5-10 minutes for discussion, and 5 minutes to handover to the next speaker.
Hour-long "topic" slots will probably be given 15 minutes per speaker, with 15 at the end for questions and discussion.  For half-hour "person" slots, it is suggested that the speaker plan a 15-20 minute talk and leave 5-10 minutes for discussion, and 5 minutes to handover to the next speaker.


{|border=1 cellpadding=4 width=80%
{|class="schedule" width=80%
! Time !! CIC Training Room
! Time !! CIC Training Room
|-
|-
| 0900 || Room open, unscheduled fun
| 0900 || Teacher Training (Yamandu)
|-
|-
| 0930 || Teacher Training (Yamandu)
| 1000 || Desktop "legacy" compatibility (Marco, C. Scott, Sayamindu by phone?) [[Media:sugarcamp-cscott-legacy.pdf|cscott slides]]
|-
|-
| 1000 || Desktop "legacy" compatibility (Marco, C. Scott, Sayamindu by phone?)
| 1100 || Ed Cherlin, What has fallen through the cracks?
|-
| 1100 || Eben Eliason / Ed Cherlin
|-
|-
! 1200 !! colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Lunch
! 1200 !! colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Lunch
Line 87: Line 90:
! 1300
! 1300
|-
|-
| 1400 || Community (Mel Chua (maybe) / Greg DeK / Yamandu ''the Art of list management'') <br/> '''May switch times with a later presentation.'''
| 1400 || Activities as building blocks ([[User:MStone]]) (request: marco on performance, mstone on security?)
|-
|-
| 1500 || Martin Langhoff / Chris Ball
| 1500 || School server (Martin Langhoff)
|-
|-
| 1600 || Internationalization (C. Scott, Chris Ball, Sayamindu, Yamandu ''neologisms, localization infrastructure'')
| 1600 || Internationalization (C. Scott, Chris Ball, Sayamindu, Yamandu ''neologisms, localization infrastructure'') [[Media:sugarcamp-cscott-i18n.pdf|cscott slides]] [[Media:I18n.pdf|sayamindu slides]]
|-
|-
! 1700 !! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Dinner
! 1700 !! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Dinner
Line 97: Line 100:
! 1800
! 1800
|-
|-
| 1900 || Marco Gritti / Michael Stone
| 1900 || rowspan="2" | Community (Mel Chua (maybe) / Greg DeK / Yamandu ''the Art of list management'')
|-
|-
| 2000 || C. Scott Ananian
| 2000
|-
|-
| 2100 || Infrastructure (Bernie, Michael Stone)
| 2100 || Misc Goals (C. Scott Ananian) [[Media:sugarcamp-cscott-misc.pdf|slides]] (originally scheduled to be a [[Media:sugarcamp-cscott-network.pdf|networking]] talk)
|}
|}


Line 107: Line 110:


The Digital Revolution and the Future of Teaching and Learning to be held on Wednesday, November 19th,  6pm-8pm  in Larsen Hall G-08.  Conveners for the panel are Chris Dede and Joe Blatt.  Panelists include:
The Digital Revolution and the Future of Teaching and Learning to be held on Wednesday, November 19th,  6pm-8pm  in Larsen Hall G-08.  Conveners for the panel are Chris Dede and Joe Blatt.  Panelists include:
* Mitchel Resnick, Papert Professor of Learning Research at MIT, Media Lab principal (http://www.media.mit.edu/people/bio_mres.html)
 
* Brigid Sullivan, Vice President for Educational and Interactive Programming at WGBH (http://main.wgbh.org/wgbh/about/management/bios.html#sullivan)
* Mitchel Resnick, Papert Professor of Learning Research at MIT, Media Lab principal (http://www.media.mit.edu/people/bio_mres.html)
* Bob Tinker, founding Director of the Concord Consortium (http://www.concord.org/about/directors/)
* Brigid Sullivan, Vice President for Educational and Interactive Programming at WGBH (http://main.wgbh.org/wgbh/about/management/bios.html#sullivan)
* Bob Tinker, founding Director of the Concord Consortium (http://www.concord.org/about/directors/)


== Thursday the 20th ==
== Thursday the 20th ==


{|border=1 cellpadding=4 width=80%
'''Road ahead day'''
! Time !! CIC Training Room || Other locations
 
{|class="schedule" width=80%
! Time !! colspan="2"|CIC Training Room
|-
|-
| 0900 || colspan="2"|Opening
| 0900 || rowspan="3" colspan="2"| How Sugar Labs could better work with OLPC in satisfying their customers. (Greg Smith) [[Media:Sugar-meeting.odp|working with users Open Office presentation]]
|-
|-
| 1000 || rowspan="2" colspan="2"| How Sugar Labs could better work with OLPC in satisfying their customers. (Greg Smith)
| 1000
|-
|-
| 1100
| 1100
Line 124: Line 130:
! 1200 !! colspan="2"|Lunch
! 1200 !! colspan="2"|Lunch
|-
|-
| 1300 || rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Free hacking
| 1300 || rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Sugar on a stick and LTSP (Caroline, Brendan) http://docs.google.com/Presentation?id=dddknwgs_360gwgwbnf2
|-
|-
| 1400
| 1400
Line 145: Line 151:
== Friday the 21st ==
== Friday the 21st ==


{|border=1 cellpadding=4 width=80%
'''Guest stars day'''
! Time !! 15th Floor Meeting Room || London Meeting Room
 
{|class="schedule" width=80%
! Time !! Charles Meeting Room (14th Floor) !! Athens (16th floor)
|-
|-
| 0900 || colspan="2"|Portfolio (Walter/Evangelina)
| 0900 || colspan="2"|[[Media:Portfolios.odp|Portfolio]] (Walter/Evangeline)
|-
|-
| 1000 || rowspan="2"|Free hacking||rowspan="2"|Sugar Labs planning
| 1000 || colspan="2"|Sugar Labs planning - [[Image:SugarLabsOverview.odp|Mission]] + [[Marketing Team/Events/Sugarcamp Boston 2008/Marketing|Marketing]]  (GregDeK & WBender)
|-
|-
| 1100
| 1100 || colspan="2"|Organizational roadmap (WBender & DFarning)
|-
|-
! 1200 !! colspan="2"|Lunch
! 1200 !! colspan="2"|Lunch
|-
|-
| 1300 || rowspan="2" colspan="2"|UI Brainstorm (Christian)
| 1300 || rowspan="2" colspan="2"|UI Brainstorm (Christian Schmidt, Eben Eliason)
|-
|-
| 1400  
| 1400  
|-
|-
| 1500 || rowspan="4"|Free hacking||rowspan="4"|Sugar Labs planning
| 1500 || colspan="2"|Community meeting (Walter & DFarning)
|-
|-
| 1600
| 1600 || rowspan="2"|[[Media:cscott-collab.odp|Collaboration proposals]] (CScott) || -
|-
|-
| 1700
| 1700 || UI minibrainstorm (Christian et al.)
|-
|-
| 1800
! 1800 || rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Restaurant
|-
|-
! 1900 !! colspan="2" rowspan="4"|Pub
! 1900  
|-
|-
! 2000
! 2000 !! colspan="2" rowspan="2"|More Pub
|-
|-
! 2100
! 2100
Line 177: Line 185:
== Saturday the 22nd ==
== Saturday the 22nd ==


{|border=1 cellpadding=4 width=80%
'''Geek amusement park day'''
! Time !! Media Lab || Other locations
 
{|class="schedule" width=80%
! Time !! Media Lab 2nd Floor (Wiesner Room)
|-
|-
! 1000 || colspan="2"|Opening
| 1000 || Sugar Labs Marketing
|-
|-
| 1100 || colspan="2"|Free hacking
| 1100 || [http://en.flossmanuals.net FLOSS Manual] (Adam--Floss--Hyde)
|-
|-
! 1200 !! colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Lunch
| 1200 || rowspan="2"|[http://www.codewiz.org/pub/sugar/slides/sugarcamp/SugarLabsInfrastructure.odp Sugar Labs infrastructure] ([[User:Bernie|Bernie]])
|-
|-
! 1300
| 1300
|-
|-
| 1400 || rowspan="3" colspan="2"|OLPC / Sugar Labs coordination meeting
| 1400 || Sugar Organizational Roadmap
|-
|-
| 1500
| 1530 || rowspan="2"|Sugar Engineering Roadmap (Marcopg)
|-
|-
| 1600
| 1600
|-
|-
| 1700 || rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Free hacking
| 1700 || rowspan="2"| [[Marketing Team/Events/Sugarcamp Boston 2008/Feedback]] (Mel)
|-
|-
| 1800
| 1800