Documentation Team/Notes/1.0: Difference between revisions

Francis (talk | contribs)
Add XO Help 17
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Most part of the Sugar documentation and resources are out-of-date. The idea is to provide Sugar 1.0 with up-to-date documentation.
Most part of the Sugar documentation and resources are out-of-date. The idea is to provide Sugar 1.0 with up-to-date documentation.


=Schedule=
==Schedule==


{| cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="1"
{| cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="1"
Line 8: Line 8:
!Date
!Date
|-
|-
|'''Join all documentation resources'''<br>Time to
|'''Join all documentation resources'''
|style="background:#00ff00; color:black" | '''Current'''
|style="background:#00ff00; color:black" | '''Current'''
| From February 1<sup>st</sup> 2013 to March 12<sup>th</sup> 2013
| From February 1<sup>st</sup> 2013 to March 12<sup>th</sup> 2013
Line 14: Line 14:
|'''Sugar feature cycle begins'''<br>Time to purpose the ways to write and provide documentation.
|'''Sugar feature cycle begins'''<br>Time to purpose the ways to write and provide documentation.
|style="background:#00ff00; color:black" | '''Current'''
|style="background:#00ff00; color:black" | '''Current'''
| Unknown
| March
|-
|-
|'''Writing'''<br>Time to have user guides for Sugar and its core activities.
|'''Writing'''<br>Time to have user guides for Sugar and its core activities.
|Pending
|Pending
| From March 12th 2013
| From March 12<sup>th</sup> 2013
|-
|-
|-
|-
Line 27: Line 27:
|'''Sugar feature cycle closes'''<br>Deadline to purpose new ideas.
|'''Sugar feature cycle closes'''<br>Deadline to purpose new ideas.
|Coming
|Coming
| Unknown.
| July 29<sup>th</sup> 2013 (??)
|-
|-
|'''Sugar 1.0 Release Candidate'''<br>Time to update documentation Screenshots.
|'''Sugar 1.0 Release Candidate'''<br>Time to update documentation Screenshots.
Line 38: Line 38:
|}
|}


=Resources=
==Resources==


There is many documentation, out-of-date and being updated. These are the resources to join and create an only documentaton.
There is multiple documentation, some out-of-date, and some being updated. These are the resources to join and create an only documentaton.


{| cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="1"
{| cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="1"
Line 57: Line 57:
|[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/OLPC_SanFranciscoBayArea/OLPCSF_Community_Summit_2011/Help_Activity_Refresh#Existing_draft_chapters Activity specific chapters]
|[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/OLPC_SanFranciscoBayArea/OLPCSF_Community_Summit_2011/Help_Activity_Refresh#Existing_draft_chapters Activity specific chapters]
|Incomplete. Will need a short update near the 1.0 release.  
|Incomplete. Will need a short update near the 1.0 release.  
|-
|[[Tutorials|Sugar Tutorials]]
|Up-to-date. dd write to USB SAMPLE.iso of tutorial.pdf's (insert USB and open with write in sugar) http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Tutorials/Tutorials.iso  5.3M or Save tutorials as .html files http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/Tutorial_HTML.iso
|-
|[[Activities/TurtleArt/Tutorials|TurtleArt-Tutorials]]
|Turtle Art comes with many sample project. Below are more examples created by community members
|-
|[[Activities#Sugar_Activities|Specific Activity Pages]]
|list of activity home pages:
|-
|[[The_Undiscoverable|The undiscoverable features of Sugar]]
|Guide to the non-obvious; hard to find details
|-
|XO Help 17
|XO Help 17 will include the facility to make pages within Help. See [[Activities/Help/Contribute]]
|-
|-
|Add your link here
|Add your link here
Line 62: Line 77:
|-
|-
|}
|}
==Components to document==
===Sugar environment===
* Home View (List and favourites)
* Frame
* Control Panel
* Mesh - Neighborhood and group view.
**These are covered in  [[Tutorials/Introduction_to_the_Sugar_Interface|Introduction to the Sugar Interface]] and other [[Sugar_Creation_Kit#Tutorials|Tutorials]]
* Journal
=== Basics - Sugar in Use ===
* Opening, closing, saving data in Journal, collaboration, etc.
===Activities===
Feel free to add a core activity.
* Core activity guides
** Browse
*** [http://laptop.org/8.2.0/manual/Browse_Introduction.html XO Manual] (Very old)
*** [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Activities/Browse Sugar FLOSS Manual] (Last update: Sugar 0.86)
*** [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Help_Activity_refresh/Chapter/Browse SF Summit Work] (Sugar 0.94, needs screen-shots with Sugar 1 style)
*** Unable to run olpc.dailymotion.com and www.dailymotion.com  videos in soas v8 Browse (See Discussion)
** Calculate
** Chart
** Chat [[Tutorials/Chatting_with_the_Chat_Activity|Chat Tutorial]]
** Dimensions
** Etoys (Already documented by Squeakland, low priority)
** Fototoon
** Irc [[Tutorials/Chatting_with_the_IRC_Activity|IRC Tutorial]]
** Jukebox
** Labyrinth
** Measure
** Memorize
** Paint
** Physics
** Pippy
** Portfolio
** Record
** Read
** Scratch (Already documented, low priority)
** Terminal
** Tam Tam
** Turtle Blocks
** Wikipedia
** Write
== Multimedia content ==
* video/animation purposes
** Ogg Demos Videos for use in sugar-Desktop and the XO:
::http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_Creation_Kit#Gnome3_has_already_a_screen_recording_functionality
* Mute video/animation purposes
** Add your purpose here
* Videos with audio purposes<br>Research about i18n.
** Add your purpose here.
== Writing format ==
The purpose is about using [http://projectmallard.org/ Mallard] to have i18n support.
== Activity documentation template ==
This template is used in wiki pages and modified to be a user guide provided optionally with each activity.
=== About Portfolio ===
=== Using Portfolio ===
* The Toolbars
* Saving to PDF
=== Learning with Portfolio ===
* Samples of student work
=== Extending Portfolio ===