Sugar Creation Kit/sck/Activity Matrix: Difference between revisions
m →Most Recent-Activity Test Results: more TOAST 5 ASLOxo activity tests |
|||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Analyze || 4200 || || ||8 yes*||8 yes*||8 yes*||8 yes*ASLO|| ||Analyze is an Activity that displays your networking, X (graphical) display, and presence service status. It is useful to developers, testers and end-users as an easy way to monitor and submit data for monitoring/debugging networking/X issues.*no longer sees Presence service on jabber | |Analyze || 4200 || || ||8 yes* ASLO||8 yes* ASLO||8 yes* ASLO||8 yes*ASLO|| ||Analyze is an Activity that displays your networking, X (graphical) display, and presence service status. It is useful to developers, testers and end-users as an easy way to monitor and submit data for monitoring/debugging networking/X issues.*no longer sees Presence service on jabber | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chat||4069 ||70 yes||70 yes||73 yes||73 yes||71 yes; 73 yes||71 yes [[File:Mesh_key_f1_small.png |15px]]||71 yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Tests/Activity/Chat/Public_chat Chat] [http://en.flossmanuals.net/chat Chat] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cebalradio ||4365|| || || 1'''no'''*|| || || ||1 yes ASLO ** [[File:Mesh_key_f1_small.png |15px]]||*no sound or connection **Plays radio [https://sites.google.com/site/sugaractivities/home/programando-en-la-xo/sugarizar-una-aplicacion How to get Cebal_Radio to work on an XO-1](in spanish) also see:[[Sugar_Creation_Kit#How_to_Sugarize_an_Application| How_to_Sugarize_an_Application]] | |cebalradio ||4365|| || || 1'''no'''*|| || || ||1 yes ASLO ** [[File:Mesh_key_f1_small.png |15px]]||*no sound or connection **Plays radio [https://sites.google.com/site/sugaractivities/home/programando-en-la-xo/sugarizar-una-aplicacion How to get Cebal_Radio to work on an XO-1](in spanish) also see:[[Sugar_Creation_Kit#How_to_Sugarize_an_Application| How_to_Sugarize_an_Application]] | ||
| Line 238: | Line 234: | ||
|End Game ||4565 || || ||28 yes ||28 yes ||28 yes || || ||chess- unable to figure out actions | |End Game ||4565 || || ||28 yes ||28 yes ||28 yes || || ||chess- unable to figure out actions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 258: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Firefox||4262 ||yes 6||yes 6||yes 6||yes||6 yes||6 yes ASLO || ||Does not access sugar-journal shows:"failed to load" pop up message after exit, but '''works well''' Download: [http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/firefox-6.xo firefox-6.xo] | |Firefox||4262 ||yes 6 ASLO||yes 6 ASLO||yes 6 ASLO||yes ASLO||6 yes ASLO||6 yes ASLO || ||Does not access sugar-journal shows:"failed to load" pop up message after exit, but '''works well''' Download: [http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/firefox-6.xo firefox-6.xo] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 277: | Line 272: | ||
|Foodforce ||4206 || || ||3 '''no'''* ||2-5 yes||2-5 yes|| || ||learn about world hunger in interactive training *crashes on start new game plays nice sound track | |Foodforce ||4206 || || ||3 '''no'''* ||2-5 yes||2-5 yes|| || ||learn about world hunger in interactive training *crashes on start new game plays nice sound track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 293: | Line 287: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gcompris_admin||4314|| || ||15 '''no''||15 '''no'''*||15 '''no'''*||15 '''no'''* ASLO|| ||Teachers Admin of Gcompris-15 - Gcompris_administration-15.xo *Could not find the board menu or plug in execution error | |Gcompris_admin||4314|| || ||15 '''no''||17 '''no'''ASLO*; 15 '''no''' ASLO*||15 '''no''' ASLO*||15 '''no'''* ASLO|| ||Teachers Admin of Gcompris-15 - Gcompris_administration-15.xo *Could not find the board menu or plug in execution error | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gcompris||4313|| || ||15 '''no'''*||15 yes ||15 yes||15 yes ASLO**|| ||Package of GCompris Programs -114 activities with music (v9.3) *failed to start **slow load + 2 minutes (BIG) | |Gcompris||4313|| || ||15 '''no'''*||17 yes ASLO***; 15 yes ASLO ||15 yes||15 yes ASLO**|| ||Package of GCompris Programs -114 activities with music (v9.3) *failed to start **slow load + 2 minutes (BIG) ***quick load | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 305: | Line 299: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Get_books||4304 ||7 yes ||5 yes||6 and 5 '''no'''*||'''6 and 5 yes*'''||6 '''no'''||6 '''no''' ASLO||10 yes||pdf/epub *failed to start '''* pdf version starts in read in Trisquel 5''' | |Get_books||4304 ||7 yes ||5 yes||6 and 5 '''no'''*||10 yes ASLO***;'''6 and 5 yes**'''||6 '''no'''||6 '''no''' ASLO||10 yes||pdf/epub *failed to start '''** pdf version starts in read in Trisquel 5''' ***10 is indexed by categories; reads .pdf download | ||
|- | |- | ||
|geojam||4356 | |geojam||4356|| || || ||1 yes || || || ||Downloads google maps from internet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 317: | Line 311: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Help||4051||12 yes || ||13 '''no'''*|| | |Help||4051||12 yes || ||13 '''no'''*||13 yes||13 '''no'''||13 yes ||13 yes||*failed to start | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 345: | Line 339: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jam2Jam||4290 || || ||2'''no''*||2'''no''*||2'''no''' || || ||music jam *(crashes) | |Jam2Jam||4290 || || ||2'''no'''*||2'''no'''*||2'''no'''* || || ||music jam *(crashes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 381: | Line 375: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leer_Pendrive|| | |Leer_Pendrive||4269|| || || || || ||1 yes ASLO|| ||File manager-sees olpc Desktop file system and external USB-stick; has bar on bottom "Copiar al portapapeles" puts file into '''sugar clipboard''' so it can be saved to journal or where specified. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 406: | Line 400: | ||
|Mapstats ||4202 || || ||1 '''no'''** ||1 yes||1 '''no'''**|| ||1 yes ASLO ||* number entry field does not always work **failed to start | |Mapstats ||4202 || || ||1 '''no'''** ||1 yes||1 '''no'''**|| ||1 yes ASLO ||* number entry field does not always work **failed to start | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 427: | Line 420: | ||
|operajam ||4503 || || ||1 yes 1||1 yes ||1 yes||1 yes ASLO ||1 yes ASLO*||Opera Web Browser (ok) permission screen (Press enter) - '''Opera web browser'''-starts/works asks to upgrade version on start *Much faster on XO-1.5 | |operajam ||4503 || || ||1 yes 1||1 yes ||1 yes||1 yes ASLO ||1 yes ASLO*||Opera Web Browser (ok) permission screen (Press enter) - '''Opera web browser'''-starts/works asks to upgrade version on start *Much faster on XO-1.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 447: | Line 436: | ||
|ooo-4kids-fr||4440 || || || || || || || ||open office port to .xo Info:[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AntaXnq4oy2_dHpvZHhLeGRQYzc1cDlRZU9Mc1NldGc#gid=0] | |ooo-4kids-fr||4440 || || || || || || || ||open office port to .xo Info:[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AntaXnq4oy2_dHpvZHhLeGRQYzc1cDlRZU9Mc1NldGc#gid=0] | ||
|- | |||
|ourmusic||4226|| || || ||7 yes? ASLO * || || || ||OR MUSIC Sonic Environments for Children (2009) * MIDI (Midi device required)(crashes);ASCII no sound | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 604: | Line 598: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tetris Mat || | |Tetris Mat ||4392|| ||1 yes||1 yes* ||1 yes * ||1 yes* || || ||*to large for 10"netbook screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|totem || | |totem ||4275|| || || 2 '''no'''* ||2 '''no'''* || 2 '''no'''* || || ||* fails to start | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 671: | Line 665: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Words||4315||4 yes||7 yes||yes ||yes ||5 yes||5 yes* [[File:Mesh_key_f1_small.png |15px]] ||13 yes ||Translate words English to French/German/Italian/Portuguese/Spanish + *Speaks words | |Words||4315||4 yes||7 yes||yes ||13 yes ASLO; yes ||5 yes||5 yes* [[File:Mesh_key_f1_small.png |15px]] ||13 yes ||Translate words English to French/German/Italian/Portuguese/Spanish + *Speaks words | ||
|- | |- | ||