Jump to content

Supporting distributions: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
No edit summary
sort by version of sugar
Line 7: Line 7:
|- style="height: 55px"
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=0.106/Testing]]</span>||[[0.106/Testing|Sugar Labs]]||0.105.0|| Fedora on XO laptop test images for 0.106
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=0.106/Testing]]</span>||[[0.106/Testing|Sugar Labs]]||0.105.0|| Fedora on XO laptop test images for 0.106
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="weblink">[[File:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=olpc:Releases]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC]]</span>||0.104.1|| Prepared for XO laptops
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Soas-avocado.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]</span>||[[Sugar on a Stick]]||style="width: 55px;"|0.102.0|| Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Soas-avocado.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]</span>||[[Sugar on a Stick]]||style="width: 55px;"|0.102.0|| Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
Line 15: Line 17:
|-
|-
|[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||0.98.8|| Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
|[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||0.98.8|| Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="weblink">[[File:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=olpc:Releases]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC]]</span>||0.104.1|| Prepared for XO laptops
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Mageia-2011.png|150px|link=Mageia]]</span>||[[Mageia]]||0.95.1|| Forked from Mandriva
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Mageia-2011.png|150px|link=Mageia]]</span>||[[Mageia]]||0.95.1|| Forked from Mandriva

Revision as of 00:23, 20 May 2015

See these links to pages on the Sugar Labs wiki for GNU/Linux distributions where Sugar has been installed.
Please note:
Development changes occur rapidly, and the documentation here lags the current state of systems development.
For the latest information on any development project, visit their work sites.
Logo Name Latest
Sugar
Notes
Sugar Labs 0.105.0 Fedora on XO laptop test images for 0.106
OLPC 0.104.1 Prepared for XO laptops
Sugar on a Stick 0.102.0 Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
Fedora 0.102.0 Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 21)
Trisquel Toast 0.102.0 Based on Ubuntu
openSUSE 0.98.8 Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
Mageia 0.95.1 Forked from Mandriva
Harmonic Distribution 0.94.1 See also Sweets Distribution and Sugar Network
ElementaryOs 0.94.1 Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & Sweets Distribution
Tuquito 0.94.1 Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & Sweets Distribution
Fusion Linux 0.94.1 Remix of Fedora 16 with GNOME 3.2.1
Linux Mint 0.94.1 mint 13 & mint 14 Using Sweets Distribution
Dextrose 0.92.4 Prepared for XO laptops
Debian 0.88.1
Linux Mint Debian Edition 0.88.1
Ubuntu 0.88.1 0.94.1* * Ubuntu 12.04 and 12.10 using Sweets Distribution
Mandriva 0.88.0