Google Code In 2015: Difference between revisions

Add Sugarizer tasks
Line 68: Line 68:


Note that our bug tracker is http:bugs.sugarlabs.org.
Note that our bug tracker is http:bugs.sugarlabs.org.
=== Getting started with Sugarizer ===
Sugar Web Framework is the JavaScript Framework for Sugar [https://github.com/sugarlabs/sugar-docs/blob/master/web-architecture.md]. Sugarizer [http://sugarizer.org] is a subset of Sugar that allow runing activities developed with Sugar Web Framework on any web browser. Sugarizer is also available as Android, iOS, Firefox OS and Chrome Web App.


== Tasks ==
== Tasks ==
Line 111: Line 115:
|-
|-
|Music Blocks Classroom Guide||Write a guide on how to use Music Blocks in the classroom -- a manual for teachers who might want to engage in programming with Music. Please consult with a music teacher when creating the guide.|| 96 || Walter || Documentation
|Music Blocks Classroom Guide||Write a guide on how to use Music Blocks in the classroom -- a manual for teachers who might want to engage in programming with Music. Please consult with a music teacher when creating the guide.|| 96 || Walter || Documentation
|-
|Sugarizer Server API Documentation||Write a documentation for the REST API for Sugarizer Server. Include some GET/POST/DELETE sample inside || 24 || Lionel || Documentation
|-
|Sugarizer Server Collaboration Tutorial||Write a tutorial on how to connect a Sugarizer Client to a Sugarizer Server and how to use it to do Journal sharing and collaboration || 16 || Lionel || Documentation
|-
|Sugarizer wiki page||Write a Sugarizer page in the SugarLabs wiki || 16 || Lionel || Documentation
|}
|}


Line 179: Line 189:
|-
|-
|End-user customization||We try to encourage our users to re-imagine Sugar as they'd like it. Users can change the icon layout, the background screen, and the XO avatar. What else should be made easier to customize with minimal programming? || 72 || Walter || UI
|End-user customization||We try to encourage our users to re-imagine Sugar as they'd like it. Users can change the icon layout, the background screen, and the XO avatar. What else should be made easier to customize with minimal programming? || 72 || Walter || UI
|-
|Sugarizer marketing web page||Create a marketing web page to explain what is Sugarizer and  replace the [http://sugarizer.org current one] || 40 || Lionel || UI
|}
|}


Line 277: Line 289:
|-
|-
| Music Blocks Restore matrix || [https://github.com/walterbender/musicblocks/issues/13 Issue 13] Restore selected blocks in Matrix || 72 || Walter || Code, JavaScript
| Music Blocks Restore matrix || [https://github.com/walterbender/musicblocks/issues/13 Issue 13] Restore selected blocks in Matrix || 72 || Walter || Code, JavaScript
|-
| Add collaboration to LOL Game || [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en/sugar/addon/4717 LOL Game] is a small sample of JavaScript activities in Sugar-Web, add Sugarizer presence API to play the game with two player || 40 || Lionel || Code, JavaScript
|}
|}


Line 326: Line 340:
* Julio Daniel Reyes
* Julio Daniel Reyes
* Arturo Volpe
* Arturo Volpe
* Lionel Laske
* Lionel Laské