Jump to content

Sweets Distribution/Logo: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This page is intended to collect proposals for [[Sweets Distribution]] logos. See the mailing list [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/34807 announce] for details.
This page is intended to collect proposals for [[Sweets Distribution]] logos. See a mailing list [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/34807 announce] for details.
 
Leave your logo proposal here with adding your contacts and a short sentence about how to "read" your image.


{| border="0"
{| border="0"
| [[User:FGrose|Frederick Grose]]
| [[User:FGrose|Frederick Grose]]
| [[File:Sweet-xo.sugar.svg|100px]]
| [[File:Sweet-xo.sugar.svg|100px]]
This is what first came to mind (as it represents easy engineering of the distribution), but it's probably too scary, and modifies an OLPC trademark. So withdrawn.
|-
|-
|[[User:icarito|Sebastian Silva]]
|[[User:icarito|Sebastian Silva]]
|[[File:Sweets-distribution.svg|100px]]
|[[File:Sweets-distribution.svg|100px]]
|-
|-
|[[User:alsroot|Aleksey Lim]]:
|[[User:alsroot|Aleksey Lim]]
|[[File:Sweets.svg|100px]]
|[[File:Sweets.svg|100px]]
The logo is intended to literally say "Distribution of sweets".
|-
|[[User:cjl|Chris Leonard]]
|[[File:Spiral1.svg|100px|100px]] [[File:Spiral3.svg|100px]] [[File:Spiral5.sugar.svg|100px]]
Variations on theme meant to evoke swirled lollipop, "starlight mints" and intertwining.
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 11:37, 12 June 2012

This page is intended to collect proposals for Sweets Distribution logos. See a mailing list announce for details.

Leave your logo proposal here with adding your contacts and a short sentence about how to "read" your image.

Frederick Grose

This is what first came to mind (as it represents easy engineering of the distribution), but it's probably too scary, and modifies an OLPC trademark. So withdrawn.

Sebastian Silva
Aleksey Lim

The logo is intended to literally say "Distribution of sweets".

Chris Leonard

Variations on theme meant to evoke swirled lollipop, "starlight mints" and intertwining.