Sugar Network/1.0/Roadmap: Difference between revisions
Appearance
< Sugar Network | 1.0
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! scope="col" | '''Version''' | ! scope="col" | '''Version''' | ||
! scope="col" | '''Deadline''' | ! scope="col" | '''Deadline''' | ||
| Line 8: | Line 5: | ||
! scope="col" | '''Notes''' | ! scope="col" | '''Notes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0.1 | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.1|0.1]] | ||
| 2012-03-31 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-03-31 | ||
| [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/34725 2012-04-01] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/34725 2012-04-01] | ||
| Repository with Sucrose and Sugar Network client packages to start getting the first feedback form the field. | | Repository with Sucrose and Sugar Network client packages to start getting the first feedback form the field. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0.2 | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.2|0.2]] | ||
| 2012-04-30 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-04-30 | ||
| [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/35433 2012-05-03] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/35433 2012-05-03] | ||
| Initial attempt to provide the system with core functionality to start getting the first feedback from the field. | | Initial attempt to provide the system with core functionality to start getting the first feedback from the field. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0.25 | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.25|0.25]] | ||
| 2012-05-16 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-05-16 | ||
| [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.education.sugar.discuss/12585 2012-05-20] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.education.sugar.discuss/12585 2012-05-20] | ||
| Release targeted to getting initial feedback from teachers in Comas district in Lima | | Release targeted to getting initial feedback from teachers in Comas district in Lima | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0.3 | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.3|0.3]] | ||
| 2012-05-31 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-05-31 | ||
| [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.education.sugar.discuss/12695 2012-06-19] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.education.sugar.discuss/12695 2012-06-19] | ||
| <strike>Add missed functionality and prepare version that is ready to start pilot program.</strike> Release is not yet ready to start testing in the field. Create testing server to provide reliable testing. | | <strike>Add missed functionality and prepare version that is ready to start pilot program.</strike> Release is not yet ready to start testing in the field. Create testing server to provide reliable testing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0.4 | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.4|0.4]] | ||
| 2012-06-30 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-06-30 | ||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups#!topic/sugar-network/VkIsPux_I_0 2012-07-15] | |||
| Add missed functionality and prepare version that is ready to start <strike>pilot program</strike>. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.5|0.5]] | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-07-30 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups#!topic/sugar-network/Og9NA5dcjXQ 2012-08-18] | |||
| [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/sugar-devel/2012-August/039391.html WebUI release notes] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.6|0.6]] | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-08-31 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/38492 2012-10-08] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.7|0.7]] | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-10-31 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups=#!topic/sugar-network/-j0axhSi2ys 2012-11-30] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.8|0.8]] | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-11-30 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups=#!topic/sugar-network/A9L-NgS4q9g 2013-05-06] | |||
| Milestone #1. Testing in the field. | |||
|- | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.9|0.9]] | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | | |||
| [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/41679 2013-05-30] | |||
| Milestone #2. Fix issues found while testing Milestone #1, continue testing in the field. | |||
|- | |||
| 0.10 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2014-06-01 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | | |||
| Milestone #3. Tune server design basing on previous testing. Test clients from Milestone #2 with new server. | |||
|- | |||
| 0.11 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2014-07-01 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | | |||
| Milestone #4. Switch clients to new code base from Milestone #3. Continue testing in the field | |||
|- | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 0.12 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | | |||
| | |||
| Milestone #5. New Contributor Hub client as a fully featured application to cover ASLO usage scenarios. | |||
|- | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 0.13 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | | |||
| | |||
| Milestone #6. Support distributed workflows for server infra, including offline case. Continue testing in the field. | |||
|- | |||
| ... | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.0 | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#1.0|1.0]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Sugar Network v1.x is ready for broad usage with long term support. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:10, 19 April 2014
| Version | Deadline | Closed | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 2012-03-31 | 2012-04-01 | Repository with Sucrose and Sugar Network client packages to start getting the first feedback form the field. |
| 0.2 | 2012-04-30 | 2012-05-03 | Initial attempt to provide the system with core functionality to start getting the first feedback from the field. |
| 0.25 | 2012-05-16 | 2012-05-20 | Release targeted to getting initial feedback from teachers in Comas district in Lima |
| 0.3 | 2012-05-31 | 2012-06-19 | |
| 0.4 | 2012-06-30 | 2012-07-15 | Add missed functionality and prepare version that is ready to start |
| 0.5 | 2012-07-30 | 2012-08-18 | WebUI release notes |
| 0.6 | 2012-08-31 | 2012-10-08 | |
| 0.7 | 2012-10-31 | 2012-11-30 | |
| 0.8 | 2012-11-30 | 2013-05-06 | Milestone #1. Testing in the field. |
| 0.9 | 2013-05-30 | Milestone #2. Fix issues found while testing Milestone #1, continue testing in the field. | |
| 0.10 | 2014-06-01 | Milestone #3. Tune server design basing on previous testing. Test clients from Milestone #2 with new server. | |
| 0.11 | 2014-07-01 | Milestone #4. Switch clients to new code base from Milestone #3. Continue testing in the field | |
| 0.12 | Milestone #5. New Contributor Hub client as a fully featured application to cover ASLO usage scenarios. | ||
| 0.13 | Milestone #6. Support distributed workflows for server infra, including offline case. Continue testing in the field. | ||
| ... | |||
| 1.0 | Sugar Network v1.x is ready for broad usage with long term support. |