Dextrose/BugBashing: Difference between revisions
Appearance
< Dextrose
Added Bug info handeled by Dipankar |
No edit summary |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Obsolete|Moved and died at http://sugardextrose.org}} | |||
=Development= | |||
[[Kill the mute function in the volume icon of the frame]] | |||
==Status of Trac Item== | |||
* r+ : Patch accepted to Sugar upstream | |||
* r- : Patch requires revision | |||
* r? : Request for review of patch | |||
==Summary== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 9: | Line 23: | ||
! Status(r+/r-/r?) | ! Status(r+/r-/r?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2164 SL#2164] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2164 SL#2164] | ||
| Downgrading activities not allowed | | Downgrading activities not allowed | ||
| Line 17: | Line 31: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/328 SL#328] | |||
| no feedback when you Start a journal entry that no activity can open | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/406/ Submitted] | |||
| Mukul Gupta | |||
| Aleksey Lim | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2285 SL#2285] | |||
| Display sugar instead of xephyr on sugar emulator title bar | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/231/ Submitted] | |||
| Ishan Bansal | |||
| Tomeu Vizoso | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/245 SL#245] | |||
| Display busy cursor when we open any section in control pannel | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/265/ Submitted] | |||
| Ishan Bansal | |||
| Tomeu Vizoso | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/305 SL#305] | |||
| Checkbox outline changed when activated | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/236/ Submitted] | |||
| Ishan Bansal | |||
| Frederick Grose | |||
| r? | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1169 SL#1169] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1169 SL#1169] | ||
| Drop down menus give no indication of their existence, also are too slow to load. | | Drop down menus give no indication of their existence, also are too slow to load. | ||
| Line 23: | Line 69: | ||
| Shanjit Singh Jajmann | | Shanjit Singh Jajmann | ||
| Sascha Silbe | | Sascha Silbe | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1976 SL#1976] | |||
| School server registration works differently on XO | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/331/ Submitted] | |||
| Dipankar Patro | |||
| James Cameron | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2247 SL#2247] | |||
| ERROR : No gsm connection was set in Gconf | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/250/ Submitted] | |||
| Dipankar Patro | |||
| James Cameron | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2180 SL#2180] | |||
| Portion of Sugar emulator, when run on 800x600 resolution, goes out of visible screen | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/280/ Submitted] | |||
| Dipankar Patro | |||
| Tomeu Vizoso | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2289 SL#2289] | |||
| Sugar Freezes, when trying to register | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/260/ Submitted] | |||
| Dipankar Patro | |||
| Sascha Silbe, James Cameron | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Abacus | | Abacus | ||
| Line 33: | Line 111: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2151 SL#2151] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2151 SL#2151] | ||
| Shutdown and Logout menu items should activate the busy cursor (or provide some other visual feedback) | | Shutdown and Logout menu items should activate the busy cursor (or provide some other visual feedback) | ||
| Line 49: | Line 127: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2080 SL#2080] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2080 SL#2080] | ||
| Pulsing icon delayed by 5 seconds or so | | Pulsing icon delayed by 5 seconds or so | ||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/314/ Submitted] | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/314/ Submitted] | ||
| Anurag | | Anurag | ||
| | | James Cameron, Bernie Innocenti, Martin Dengler | ||
| r | | r? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2371 SL#2371] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2371 SL#2371] | ||
| need documentation, both in-activity and on the wiki | | need documentation, both in-activity and on the wiki | ||
| [http:// | | [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Dextrose/Resources/Journal-backup Submitted] | ||
| Anurag | | Anurag | ||
| | | David Farning | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2372 SL#2372] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2372 SL#2372] | ||
| need documentation, both in-activity and on the wiki | | need documentation, both in-activity and on the wiki | ||
| [http:// | | [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Dextrose/Resources/Journal-restore Submitted] | ||
| Anurag | | Anurag | ||
| | | Sascha Silbe, Bernie Innocenti | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paint | | Paint Activity | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2338 SL#2338] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2338 SL#2338] | ||
| Added Custom Icons for Line,Polygon and Free-form Shape tools | | Added Custom Icons for Line,Polygon and Free-form Shape tools | ||
| Line 81: | Line 159: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paint | | Paint Activity | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2266 SL#2266] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2266 SL#2266] | ||
| Title for 'Rectangular Marquee' tool changed to 'Select Area' | | Title for 'Rectangular Marquee' tool changed to 'Select Area' | ||
| Line 89: | Line 167: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paint | | Paint Activity | ||
| [http://dev.laptop.org/ticket/2495 OLPC#2495] | | [http://dev.laptop.org/ticket/2495 OLPC#2495] | ||
| 'Invert Color Effect' added to Paint Activity | | 'Invert Color Effect' added to Paint Activity | ||
| Line 97: | Line 175: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paint | | Paint Activity | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2463 SL#2463] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2463 SL#2463] | ||
| Implemented Mirroring Effect in Paint Activity | | Implemented Mirroring Effect in Paint Activity | ||
| Line 103: | Line 181: | ||
| Ayush | | Ayush | ||
| James Cameron,Gonzalo Odiard | | James Cameron,Gonzalo Odiard | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Read Activity | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2170 SL#2170] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2170 SL#2170] | ||
| Specified bundle id for read activity | | Specified bundle id for read activity | ||
| Line 145: | Line 193: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Turtle Art Activity | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1858 SL#1858] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1858 SL#1858] | ||
| Scale TA font proportional to Sugar font-settings | | Scale TA font proportional to Sugar font-settings | ||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/277/ Submitted] | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/277/ Submitted] | ||
| Ishan Bansal | | Ishan Bansal | ||
| | | Walter Bender | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2318 SL#2318] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2318 SL#2318] | ||
| Display Journal free space in volume toolbar | | Display Journal free space in volume toolbar | ||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/408/ Submitted] | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/408/ Submitted] | ||
| Ishan Bansal | | Ishan Bansal | ||
| | | Aleksey Lim | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Calculate Activity | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2161 SL#2161] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2161 SL#2161] | ||
| Symbols displayed on button in calculate activity changed | | Symbols displayed on button in calculate activity changed | ||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/286/ Submitted] | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/286/ Submitted] | ||
| Ishan Bansal | | Ishan Bansal | ||
| | | Sascha Silbe | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Words Activity | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2210 SL#2210] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2210 SL#2210] | ||
| Translated text not updated simultaneously when language to translate is changed | | Translated text not updated simultaneously when language to translate is changed | ||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/311/ Submitted] | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/311/ Submitted] | ||
| Ishan Bansal, Anubhav Aggarwal | | Ishan Bansal, Anubhav Aggarwal | ||
| | | *No maintainer for Words activity | ||
| r? | | r? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Paint Activity | ||
| [http://dev.laptop.org/ticket/5917 OLPC #5917] | | [http://dev.laptop.org/ticket/5917 OLPC #5917] | ||
| Paint loses text if text is last item added before activity is stopped | | Paint loses text if text is last item added before activity is stopped | ||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/401/ Submitted] | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/401/ Submitted] | ||
| Ishan Bansal, Anubhav Aggarwal | | Ishan Bansal, Anubhav Aggarwal | ||
| | | Gonzalo Odiard | ||
| r | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fototoon Activity | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2230 SL#2230] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2230 SL#2230] | ||
| Fototoon 3 does not show controls when speech bubble first selected | | Fototoon 3 does not show controls when speech bubble first selected | ||
| Line 193: | Line 241: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paint | | Paint Activity | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2321 SL#2321] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2321 SL#2321] | ||
| "Keep aspect" is not i18n | | "Keep aspect" is not i18n | ||
| Line 199: | Line 247: | ||
| Shachi Paul | | Shachi Paul | ||
| Gonzalo Odiard | | Gonzalo Odiard | ||
| Incorrect Report | | Incorrect Bug Report | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Words | | Words Activity | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2212 SL#2212] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2212 SL#2212] | ||
| Words displays incorrect translation for words that are not in the dictionary | | Words displays incorrect translation for words that are not in the dictionary | ||
| [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/sugar-devel/2010-October/027826.html Submitted] | | [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/sugar-devel/2010-October/027826.html Submitted] | ||
| Shachi Paul, Sarvagya Mukhi | | Shachi Paul, Sarvagya Mukhi | ||
| | | (*No maintainer of Words Activity) | ||
| r? | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2201 SL#2201] | |||
| Clipboard menu off screen | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/444/ Submitted] | |||
| Mukul Gupta | |||
| Aleksey Lim | |||
| r? | | r? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Paint Activity | ||
| [http:// | | [http://dev.laptop.org/ticket/5882 OLPC #5882] | ||
| | | Rect. Marquee icon changes erratically | ||
| [http:// | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/421/ Submitted] | ||
| | | Anubhav Aggarwal | ||
| | | Gonzalo Odiard | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Paint Activity | ||
| [http:// | | [http://dev.laptop.org/ticket/3705 OLPC #3705] | ||
| | | Many tools should have a "fixed-aspect" mode | ||
| [http:// | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/448/ Submitted] | ||
| | | Ayush Goyal | ||
| | | Gonzalo Odiard | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sugar | | Sugar/Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/ | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2080 SL #2080] | ||
| | | Pulsing icon delayed by 5 seconds or so | ||
| [http:// | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/449/ Submitted] | ||
| | | Anurag | ||
| | | Gary C Martin, James Cameron, Martin Dengler | ||
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Pulsing_icon_delayed_by_5_seconds In Progress] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sugar | | Sugar/Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/ | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2063 SL #2063] | ||
| Sugar | | Sugar should bring up an alert when an unhandled python exception occurs | ||
| [http:// | | [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_should_bring_up_an_alert_when_an_unhandled_python_exception_occurs In Progress] | ||
| | | Mukul Gupta | ||
| Tim | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
Latest revision as of 23:34, 16 May 2016
DevelopmentKill the mute function in the volume icon of the frame Status of Trac Item
Summary
|
