Dextrose/2/Todo: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Dextrose|home=Dextrose|xbgColor=ffe792|join_label=Get Involved}}</noinclude> | <noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Dextrose|home=Dextrose|xbgColor=ffe792|join_label=Get Involved}}</noinclude> | ||
{{Obsolete|Moved and died at http://sugardextrose.org}} | |||
== Bugs/Issues == | == Bugs/Issues == | ||
| Line 14: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pending | | Pending | ||
| Figure out if we need to 'yum clean all' after every update, to prevent yum from acting up! | | Browse-115 bug: | ||
# Open blogger.com | |||
# Try to make a new blog entry | |||
# Click add image | |||
# Select image | |||
# Finalize | |||
# Browse crashes! | |||
|#2431 #2492 Cairo issues | |||
| | |||
| Review? | |||
|- | |||
| Done | |||
| Nitpicky fixes: | |||
* Hotkey for touchpad icon | |||
* Browse-115? Browse disables multiple tab support as it detects a new version of cairo (11000). Cario version should be <=10800 | |||
* Activity list updated | |||
* Activity update url updated (if needed) | |||
| | |||
| all | |||
| Review? | |||
|- | |||
| Done | |||
| Spanish translations | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Review? | |||
|- | |||
| notabug | |||
| Figure out if we need to 'yum clean all' after every update, to prevent yum from acting up!<br>[http://doc.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Software_Management_Guide/Configuraci%C3%B3n_de_YUM.html metadata_expire] repository parameter prevents frequent fetching metadata from the server. Since we fetch updates on daily basis, it should fine. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 25: | Line 55: | ||
| Medium | | Medium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Workaround Included. Check if the actual fix for this landed in the kernel and whether we're using it. | ||
| Redisable mesh after suspend | | Redisable mesh after suspend | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 49: | Line 79: | ||
| High | | High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Info patch done, notification pending. | ||
| Display lease info in 'About my computer' and notifiy if lease is about to expire | | Display lease info in 'About my computer' and notifiy if lease is about to expire | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 67: | Line 97: | ||
| High | | High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Done {{Anchor|feedback}} | ||
| Clear and complete error messages (even for crashes) | | Clear and complete error messages (even for crashes) | ||
This is the ABRT feature. flash the notification icon, see a simple error, link to log activity and send report (implicit). | This is the ABRT feature. flash the notification icon, see a simple error, link to log activity and send report (implicit). | ||
| Line 100: | Line 130: | ||
| tch | | tch | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pending | | Pending | ||
| Try out jdk on dx2 builds and see if its worthwhile. There are a few activities using java floating around, for eg. [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4284 GeoGebra], [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/honey/GeoGebra/ jre-less bundle]. | | Try out jdk on dx2 builds and see if its worthwhile. There are a few activities using java floating around, for eg. [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4284 GeoGebra], [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/honey/GeoGebra/ jre-less bundle]. | ||
| | | | ||
| anish, alsroot | | anish, rafael, alsroot | ||
| Low | | Low | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 171: | Line 194: | ||
| High | | High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Done | ||
| Change dx2 color scheme | | Change dx2 color scheme | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 189: | Line 212: | ||
| High | | High | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Done | ||
| Journal sort by creation date - journal entries are being created with ctime=0 (41 years ago) | | Journal sort by creation date - journal entries are being created with ctime=0 (41 years ago)<br>Having [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/dextrose/2011-January/000796.html the patch], issue should be totally covered (ds set missed ctime). | ||
| | | | ||
| alsroot | | alsroot | ||
| High | | High | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 23:34, 16 May 2016
Bugs/IssuesSee also open bugs
UI Changes
Control panel items reduction
|
