Marketing Team/TODO: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Business card design | | Business card design | ||
| | | christian | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 12/ | | 12/23/2008 | ||
| Sugar Labs representatives need easy access to business cards. | | Sugar Labs representatives need easy access to business cards. Christian continues to work on simple, easy-to-use designs. | ||
|- | |||
| Slide deck design | |||
| christian | |||
| 1 | |||
| 12/23/2008 | |||
| Requested by [[User:Mchua|Mchua]]. Can we have a .odp template downloadeable from [[Presentations]], for making cool-looking, SL-branded slide decks? | |||
|- | |||
| Professional Development Intern | |||
| Caroline & Sebastian | |||
| 1 | |||
| 12/23/2008 | |||
| Interview Terri, Create [[workplan for PD]]. Terri is a grad student at Harvard GSE. Caroline has sent a proposal for how to fund hiring Terri, and Walter and Caroline will discuss this plan with the SFC. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:51, 16 December 2008
Active Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Next Milestone | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRC guide for newbies | NOBODY | 1 | 12/23/2008 | We need a simple guide for people who don't know how to use IRC. This should include (a) downloading clients for various OSes, and (b) using Mibbit, with screenshots. |
| Beginner's guide to blogging Sugar | JohnTierney | 1 | 12/23/2008 | We may have a number of people in our broader community who would like to blog about their experiences with Sugar, but don't know enough about how to blog. JT will work on a newbie's guide to blogging Sugar as he creates a blog himself. :) |
| Make the "Get Involved" page amazing | gregdek | 1 | 12/23/2008 | Content on page is better. Still need strong TODO pages for individual teams; gregdek will drive that. We also need to move "get involved" to above the fold. |
| Create a sponsorship program | walter | 1 | 12/23/2008 | In order to get corporate sponsors, we need to tell them what they get for their money. |
| Finish creation of the elevator pitch | gregdek | 1 | 12/23/2008 | We have a bunch of pitches at MarketingTeam/ElevatorPitch. gregdek will select a pitch by next meeting, possibly by voting on what we have now, or maybe by fiat. |
| Get everyone's blog aggregated at planet.sugarlabs.org | gregdek | 1 | weekly update | We need the voices of Sugar Labs to be loud and clear. (12/2: 23 feeds.) (12/9: 23 feeds.) (12/16: 26 feeds.) |
| Business card design | christian | 1 | 12/23/2008 | Sugar Labs representatives need easy access to business cards. Christian continues to work on simple, easy-to-use designs. |
| Slide deck design | christian | 1 | 12/23/2008 | Requested by Mchua. Can we have a .odp template downloadeable from Presentations, for making cool-looking, SL-branded slide decks? |
| Professional Development Intern | Caroline & Sebastian | 1 | 12/23/2008 | Interview Terri, Create workplan for PD. Terri is a grad student at Harvard GSE. Caroline has sent a proposal for how to fund hiring Terri, and Walter and Caroline will discuss this plan with the SFC. |
Requested Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Next Milestone | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slide deck design | christian | Requested by Mchua. Can we have a .odp template downloadeable from Presentations, for making cool-looking, SL-branded slide decks? | ||
| Professional Development Intern | Caroline & Sebastian | Medium | Interview Terri, Create workplan for PD | Terri is a grad student at Harvard GSE |
Completed Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Completion Date | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Get the weekly meeting scheduled | gregdek | 1 | 12/2/2008 | Meetings are now every Tuesday at 1600 UTC. |
| Create mailing list | gregdek | 1 | 11/20/2008 | We have a mailing list now: http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/marketing |
| Write a blurb for the top of planet.sugarlabs.org | mchua | 1 | 12/9/2008 | Important to describe what pl.sl.o actually is. Update: The blurb is written, and has been pushed to InfrastructureTeam as ticket #77. Closed. |
| Start stuff for Summer of Code '09 for Sugar Labs | mchua | 1 | Done. See wiki page. |