Marketing Team/TODO: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| | | | ||
| Requested by [[User:Mchua|Mchua]]. Can we have a .odp template downloadeable from [[Presentations]], for making cool-looking, SL-branded slide decks? | | Requested by [[User:Mchua|Mchua]]. Can we have a .odp template downloadeable from [[Presentations]], for making cool-looking, SL-branded slide decks? | ||
|- | |||
| Professional Development Intern | |||
| Caroline & Sebastian | |||
| Medium | |||
| Interview Terri, Create [[workplan for PD]] | |||
| Terri is a grad student at Harvard GSE | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:40, 16 December 2008
Active Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Next Milestone | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Make the "Get Involved" page amazing | gregdek | 1 | 12/16/2008 | Content on page is better. Still need strong TODO pages for individual teams; gregdek will drive that. We also need to move "get involved" to above the fold. |
| Create a sponsorship program | walter | 1 | 12/16/2008 | In order to get corporate sponsors, we need to tell them what they get for their money. |
| Finish creation of the elevator pitch | gregdek | 1 | 12/16/2008 | We have a bunch of pitches at MarketingTeam/ElevatorPitch. gregdek will talk to Dennis and Scott about |
| Get everyone's blog aggregated at planet.sugarlabs.org | gregdek | 1 | weekly update | We need the voices of Sugar Labs to be loud and clear. (12/2: 23 feeds.) (12/9: 23 feeds.) |
| Business card design | walter | 1 | 12/16/2008 | Sugar Labs representatives need easy access to business cards. Walter will work with Christian to get simple, easy-to-use designs. |
Requested Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Next Milestone | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slide deck design | christian | Requested by Mchua. Can we have a .odp template downloadeable from Presentations, for making cool-looking, SL-branded slide decks? | ||
| Professional Development Intern | Caroline & Sebastian | Medium | Interview Terri, Create workplan for PD | Terri is a grad student at Harvard GSE |
Completed Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Completion Date | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Get the weekly meeting scheduled | gregdek | 1 | 12/2/2008 | Meetings are now every Tuesday at 1600 UTC. |
| Create mailing list | gregdek | 1 | 11/20/2008 | We have a mailing list now: http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/marketing |
| Write a blurb for the top of planet.sugarlabs.org | mchua | 1 | 12/9/2008 | Important to describe what pl.sl.o actually is. Update: The blurb is written, and has been pushed to InfrastructureTeam as ticket #77. Closed. |
| Start stuff for Summer of Code '09 for Sugar Labs | mchua | 1 | Done. See wiki page. |