Marketing Team/TODO: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! Next Milestone | ! Next Milestone | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| IRC guide for newbies | |||
| NOBODY | |||
| 1 | |||
| 12/23/2008 | |||
| We need a simple guide for people who don't know how to use IRC. This should include (a) downloading clients for various OSes, and (b) using Mibbit, with screenshots. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Make the "Get Involved" page amazing | | Make the "Get Involved" page amazing | ||
| gregdek | | gregdek | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 12/ | | 12/23/2008 | ||
| Content on page is better. Still need strong TODO pages for individual teams; gregdek will drive that. We also need to move "get involved" to above the fold. | | Content on page is better. Still need strong TODO pages for individual teams; gregdek will drive that. We also need to move "get involved" to above the fold. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 20: | Line 26: | ||
| walter | | walter | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 12/ | | 12/23/2008 | ||
| In order to get corporate sponsors, we need to tell them what they get for their money. | | In order to get corporate sponsors, we need to tell them what they get for their money. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 26: | Line 32: | ||
| gregdek | | gregdek | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 12/ | | 12/23/2008 | ||
| We have a bunch of pitches at [[MarketingTeam/ElevatorPitch]]. gregdek will | | We have a bunch of pitches at [[MarketingTeam/ElevatorPitch]]. gregdek will select a pitch by next meeting, possibly by voting on what we have now, or maybe by fiat. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Get everyone's blog aggregated at planet.sugarlabs.org | | Get everyone's blog aggregated at planet.sugarlabs.org | ||
Revision as of 11:46, 16 December 2008
Active Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Next Milestone | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRC guide for newbies | NOBODY | 1 | 12/23/2008 | We need a simple guide for people who don't know how to use IRC. This should include (a) downloading clients for various OSes, and (b) using Mibbit, with screenshots. |
| Make the "Get Involved" page amazing | gregdek | 1 | 12/23/2008 | Content on page is better. Still need strong TODO pages for individual teams; gregdek will drive that. We also need to move "get involved" to above the fold. |
| Create a sponsorship program | walter | 1 | 12/23/2008 | In order to get corporate sponsors, we need to tell them what they get for their money. |
| Finish creation of the elevator pitch | gregdek | 1 | 12/23/2008 | We have a bunch of pitches at MarketingTeam/ElevatorPitch. gregdek will select a pitch by next meeting, possibly by voting on what we have now, or maybe by fiat. |
| Get everyone's blog aggregated at planet.sugarlabs.org | gregdek | 1 | weekly update | We need the voices of Sugar Labs to be loud and clear. (12/2: 23 feeds.) (12/9: 23 feeds.) |
| Business card design | walter | 1 | 12/16/2008 | Sugar Labs representatives need easy access to business cards. Walter will work with Christian to get simple, easy-to-use designs. |
Requested Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Next Milestone | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slide deck design | christian | Requested by Mchua. Can we have a .odp template downloadeable from Presentations, for making cool-looking, SL-branded slide decks? | ||
| Professional Development Intern | Caroline & Sebastian | Medium | Interview Terri, Create workplan for PD | Terri is a grad student at Harvard GSE |
Completed Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Completion Date | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Get the weekly meeting scheduled | gregdek | 1 | 12/2/2008 | Meetings are now every Tuesday at 1600 UTC. |
| Create mailing list | gregdek | 1 | 11/20/2008 | We have a mailing list now: http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/marketing |
| Write a blurb for the top of planet.sugarlabs.org | mchua | 1 | 12/9/2008 | Important to describe what pl.sl.o actually is. Update: The blurb is written, and has been pushed to InfrastructureTeam as ticket #77. Closed. |
| Start stuff for Summer of Code '09 for Sugar Labs | mchua | 1 | Done. See wiki page. |