Development Team/Source Code: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/turtleart-activity git://dev.laptop.org/projects/turtleart-activity] | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/turtleart-activity git://dev.laptop.org/projects/turtleart-activity] | ||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/pub/sugar/sources/TurtleArt/TurtleArt-23.tar.bz2 23] | |[http://dev.laptop.org/pub/sugar/sources/TurtleArt/TurtleArt-23.tar.bz2 23] | ||
|- | |||
|etoys | |||
|Etoys activity | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/projects/etoys git://dev.laptop.org/projects/etoys] | |||
|[http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/sucrose/fructose/Etoys/Etoys-97.tar.gz 97] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:22, 20 December 2008
Getting the sources
If you want to package sugar for your favourite distribution or just want to examine sugar's lovely code ;) you can find all the source code of each module at the links below.
Glucose
| Name | Description | Repository | Latest release |
|---|---|---|---|
| sugar | Core UI components | git://git.sugarlabs.org/sugar/mainline.git | 0.83.4 |
| sugar-toolkit | Activities and extensions toolkit | git://git.sugarlabs.org/sugar-toolkit/mainline.git | 0.83.3 |
| sugar-artwork | Themes and icons | git://git.sugarlabs.org/sugar-artwork/mainline.git | 0.83.2 |
| sugar-base | Helpers for services and activities | git://git.sugarlabs.org/sugar-base/mainline.git | 0.83.2 |
| sugar-base | Backend of the Sugar Journal | git://git.sugarlabs.org/sugar-datastore/mainline.git | 0.83.1 |
| etoys | Etoys authoring environment | git://dev.laptop.org/projects/etoys | 4.0.2210 |
Fructose
| Name | Description | Repository | Latest release |
|---|---|---|---|
| chat | Text chatting | git://git.sugarlabs.org/chat/mainline.git | 61 |
| browse | Web browser | git://git.sugarlabs.org/web/mainline.git | 102 |
| read | Document viewer | git://git.sugarlabs.org/read/mainline.git | 62 |
| log | Log viewer | git://dev.laptop.org/log-activity | 16 |
| write | Word processor | git://dev.laptop.org/projects/write | 60 |
| calculate | Calculator | git://dev.laptop.org/projects/calculate | 25 |
| terminal | Terminal | git://dev.laptop.org/projects/terminal-activity | 21 |
| pippy | Programming in python | git://dev.laptop.org/projects/pippy-activity | 25 |
| jukebox | Audio and video player | git://git.sugarlabs.org/jukebox/mainline.git | 6 |
| imageviewer | Image viewer | git://dev.laptop.org/users/sayamindu/imageviewer-activity | 5 |
| turtleart | Turtle art | git://dev.laptop.org/projects/turtleart-activity | 23 |
| etoys | Etoys activity | git://dev.laptop.org/projects/etoys | 97 |
Honey
| Name | Description | Repository | Latest release |
|---|
Dependencies
The Sugar interface is based on the GNOME and freedesktop software stacks, using technologies like Gtk+, dbus, xorg, matchbox-window-manager and gconf. It is written in Python, making it easily extended. For the collaboration part, Sugar is using the telepathy framework.
The activities depend on technologies like xulrunner for the browser, abiword for the write activity and squeak for etoys.