Jump to content

0.84/Platform Components: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
Line 56: Line 56:
|colspan="3"|
|colspan="3"|
=====Honey=====
=====Honey=====
|-
|gstreamer
|0.10.14
|
|
|-
|gst-plugins-base
|0.10.15
|
|
|-
|-
|gst-plugins-good
|gst-plugins-good
|1.10
|1.10.6
|
|
|
|
Line 68: Line 78:
|-
|-
|numpy
|numpy
|
|1.0.3
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|pygame
|pygame
|
|1.7.1
|
|
|
|
Line 83: Line 93:
|-
|-
|libxml2-python
|libxml2-python
|
|2.6.30
|
|
|
|

Revision as of 12:26, 17 March 2009

The Sugar Platform is a set of versioned components on which activity authors can rely when targeting their activities to run on a particular Sugar version.

Activity authors can expect to find the next components in a system running Sugar 0.84:

Name Version API docs Notes
Sucrose
Gtk+ 2.16 http://www.gtk.org/documentation.html Should we split this in glib, gobject, gio, etc?
GStreamer 0.10 http://gstreamer.freedesktop.org/data/doc/gstreamer/head/gstreamer-libs/html/
Telepathy 0.7.25 http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/wiki/Telepathy%20GLib
Evince 2.26 http://library.gnome.org/devel/libevview/unstable http://library.gnome.org/devel/libevdocument/unstable/ Should we split this in libevview and libevdocument?
Abiword 2.6
Etoys 4.0.2206
PyGObject 2.16 http://www.pygtk.org/docs/pygobject/index.html API link outdated
PyGTK 2.14 http://www.pygtk.org/docs/pygtk/index.html API link outdated
Honey
gstreamer 0.10.14
gst-plugins-base 0.10.15
gst-plugins-good 1.10.6
gst-plugins-espeak 0.3
numpy 1.0.3
pygame 1.7.1
csound 5.08/5.10
libxml2-python 2.6.30

GNOME platform