Jump to content

Obsolete Service/jabber: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
No edit summary
Line 24: Line 24:
|-
|-
!scope="row" | Daemon
!scope="row" | Daemon
|{{Code|ejabberd}}
|{{Code|prosody}}
|-
!scope="row" | Config
|{{Code|/srv/prosody/prosody.cfg.lua}}
|-
|-
!scope="row" | Logs
!scope="row" | Logs
|{{Code|/var/log/ejabberd}}
|{{Code|/srv/prosody/log}}
|-
|-
!scope="row" | Ports
!scope="row" | Ports
|{{Code|5222}} {{Code|5280}}
|{{Code|5222}} {{Code|5222 5223}}
|-
|-
|}
|}
Initial install configuration that was done:
* create ''admin'' user
* add [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Installing_ejabberd#Installing_ejabberd_from_source_with_OLPC_patches Online] shared roster group from web ui.
There's a problem with scaling up after more than a few dozens of users have been registered. Thus, ejabberd database is being resetting from daily cron task using {{Code|/backup/ejabberd-spool.tar.gz}} initial db.


== Upgrade notes ==
== Upgrade notes ==
Line 45: Line 41:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
!scope="row" | yum
!scope="row" | git
|{{Code|ejabberd}}
|{{Code|/srv/prosody}}
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 04:45, 4 June 2011

Hostnames

Hosted on

Machine/housetree/jita

Administrative contact

jabber AT sugarlabs DOT org

Sysadmins

For non-emergency calls, preferably send email to the administrative contact.

Notes

ejabberd instance default for upstream sugar shell.

Daemon prosody
Config /srv/prosody/prosody.cfg.lua
Logs /srv/prosody/log
Ports 5222 5222 5223

Upgrade notes

git /srv/prosody