0.98/Feature List: Difference between revisions
Appearance
< 0.98
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manuel Quiñones, Simon Schampijer || 60% || [[Features/GTK3/Shell | Shell port GTK+ 3]] || Port the Sugar shell to Pygobject3 and GTK+ 3 || 21-Aug-2012 | | Manuel Quiñones, Simon Schampijer || 60% || [[Features/GTK3/Shell | Shell port GTK+ 3]] || Port the Sugar shell to Pygobject3 and GTK+ 3 || 21-Aug-2012 | ||
|- | |||
| Simon Schampijer || 80% || [[Features/Display_Device | Display Device]] || A frame device to control the display. The idea is to add their an option to change the brightness and to take a screenshot. Both actions are only available via the keyboard as of today. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Simon Schampijer || [[Features/Can_share | Can share]] || This feature will make it clearer if an activity can collaborate or not. | | Simon Schampijer || [[Features/Can_share | Can share]] || This feature will make it clearer if an activity can collaborate or not. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Walter Bender || [[Features/Activity_specific_metadata_in_Journal|Activity specific metadata in Journal]] || The idea is to record metadata related to the use of an activity and display it in the detail view of the Journal. ([http://meeting.sugarlabs.org/sugar-meeting/meetings/2012-01-24T15:02:11 reasoning for deferring]) | | Walter Bender || [[Features/Activity_specific_metadata_in_Journal|Activity specific metadata in Journal]] || The idea is to record metadata related to the use of an activity and display it in the detail view of the Journal. ([http://meeting.sugarlabs.org/sugar-meeting/meetings/2012-01-24T15:02:11 reasoning for deferring]) | ||
Revision as of 06:14, 21 August 2012
Proposed Features for 0.98
These features have been accepted by the Release Manager for the Sugar 0.96 Release.
| Owner | Complete | Name | Summary | Updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Schampijer | 30% | Touch support | Add touch support to Sugar | 21-Aug-2012 |
| Manuel Quiñones, Simon Schampijer | 60% | Shell port GTK+ 3 | Port the Sugar shell to Pygobject3 and GTK+ 3 | 21-Aug-2012 |
| Simon Schampijer | 80% | Display Device | A frame device to control the display. The idea is to add their an option to change the brightness and to take a screenshot. Both actions are only available via the keyboard as of today. |
Deferred Features from 0.96
These features have been proposed for the Sugar 0.96 Release cycle and await approval.
| Owner | Name | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Gonzalo Odiard | Multi-selection | Enable operation on multiple selected entries in the Journal. |
| Simon Schampijer | Transfer to many | This Feature will allow to transfer a Journal item to more than one person at the same time. |
| Simon Schampijer | Can share | This feature will make it clearer if an activity can collaborate or not. |
| Walter Bender | Activity specific metadata in Journal | The idea is to record metadata related to the use of an activity and display it in the detail view of the Journal. (reasoning for deferring) |
| Sascha Silbe, Anish Mangal, Aleksey Lim | Proxy configuration | To add a section in the Control Panel that allows the user to configure network proxy settings. |