Documentation Team/Notes/1.0: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Join all documentation resources | |'''Join all documentation resources'''<br>Time to | ||
|style="background:#00ff00; color:black" | '''Current''' | |style="background:#00ff00; color:black" | '''Current''' | ||
| From February 1<sup>st</sup> 2013 | | From February 1<sup>st</sup> 2013 to March 12<sup>th</sup> 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Add your point here | |'''Sugar feature cycle begins'''<br>Time to purpose the ways to write and provide documentation. | ||
| | |style="background:#00ff00; color:black" | '''Current''' | ||
| | | Unknown | ||
|- | |||
|'''Writing'''<br>Time to have user guides for Sugar and its core activities. | |||
|Pending | |||
| From March 12th 2013 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#cccccc; color:black" | Add your point here... | |||
|style="background:#cccccc; color:black" | Unknown | |||
|style="background:#cccccc; color:black" | Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sugar feature cycle closes'''<br>Deadline to purpose new ideas. | |||
|Coming | |||
| Unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sugar 1.0 Release Candidate'''<br>Time to update documentation Screenshots. | |||
|Coming | |||
| Waiting for Sugar 1.0 Release Schedule | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sugar 1.0 Release | |'''Sugar 1.0.x bugfixed Release'''<br>All work is released. | ||
|Coming | |Coming | ||
| Waiting for Sugar 1.0 Release Schedule | | Waiting for Sugar 1.0 Release Schedule | ||
Revision as of 10:59, 4 February 2013
Most part of the Sugar documentation and resources are out-of-date. The idea is to provide Sugar 1.0 with up-to-date documentation.
Schedule
| Action | Status | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Join all documentation resources Time to |
Current | From February 1st 2013 to March 12th 2013 |
| Sugar feature cycle begins Time to purpose the ways to write and provide documentation. |
Current | Unknown |
| Writing Time to have user guides for Sugar and its core activities. |
Pending | From March 12th 2013 |
| Add your point here... | Unknown | Unknown |
| Sugar feature cycle closes Deadline to purpose new ideas. |
Coming | Unknown. |
| Sugar 1.0 Release Candidate Time to update documentation Screenshots. |
Coming | Waiting for Sugar 1.0 Release Schedule |
| Sugar 1.0.x bugfixed Release All work is released. |
Coming | Waiting for Sugar 1.0 Release Schedule |
Resources
There is many documentation, out-of-date and being updated. These are the resources to join and create an only documentaton.
| Title | Status |
|---|---|
| Sugar FLOSS Manual | Out of date since 2011 |
| XO Manual (Sugar chapters) | Sugar content deprecated |
| OLPC-SF Summit 2011 Work | Not finished. Needs a very short update. |
| Activity specific chapters | Incomplete. Will need a short update near the 1.0 release. |
| Add your link here | ... |