User:Alsroot: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Hi == | == Hi == | ||
{| | {| | ||
| Line 18: | Line 16: | ||
|'''Education''' | |'''Education''' | ||
|USSR, 1994-1999, software engineer | |USSR, 1994-1999, software engineer | ||
|- | |||
|'''Progress''' | |||
|[http://git.sugarlabs.org/~alsroot On git.sugarlabs.org] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Profile''' | |'''Profile''' | ||
|[http://careers.stackoverflow.com/alsroot On | |[http://careers.stackoverflow.com/alsroot On stackoverflow] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:25, 15 February 2013
Hi
| Name | Aleksey Lim |
| Birth | 1977 |
| Residence | Russia |
| Education | USSR, 1994-1999, software engineer |
| Progress | On git.sugarlabs.org |
| Profile | On stackoverflow |
Contacts
- Nick alsroot
- Email me to my nick in sugarlabs.org domain
- Timezone UTC+7
Roadmap
Foreground tasks
Background tasks
- Maintain Sugar Labs servers:
- Maintain Sugar Labs services:
- Develop projects:
- Develop activities:
- Maintain activities:
- Maintain activities for upstream projects:
- Packaging
In perspective
- Sugarize OOo4Kids
- journal integration
- OOo4Kids builds
- Life in sugar! - support full time being online in sugar
- Sugar Daemons, all time beeing online servers that provide useful shared instances for broad collaboration e.g. Chat instances per purposes ("Ask your nub question", "How to hack sugar" etc.)
- Library instance via Sugar Daemon to provide server sharing model
- Сheck notification system in shell if it works well in "all time being in sugar" workflow
- Сreate Collab activity
- Collab instance via Sugar Daemon to have global collaboration portal for all sugar contributors/requesters.
- standalone mode for activities thus more close merge sugar with other education software e.g. ASLO could be not just portal of sugar activities but portal of education software(non-sugar users could run particular activity w/o need to install sugar)