Jump to content

Supporting distributions: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
F24 update
refresh order
Line 8: Line 8:
{| style="text-align: center"
{| style="text-align: center"
!Logo!!Name!!Latest<br>[[:Category:Platform_Cycle|Sugar]]!!Notes
!Logo!!Name!!Latest<br>[[:Category:Platform_Cycle|Sugar]]!!Notes
|- style="height: 55px"
|[[File:Ubuntu-small.jpg|link=Ubuntu]]||[[Ubuntu]]||0.110.0||Ubuntu 17.04 Zesty
|-
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||0.110||Debian Stretch
|-
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian on rpi3]]||0.110||Debian jessie
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Soas-avocado.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]</span>||[[Sugar on a Stick]]||style="width: 55px;"|0.108.1|| Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Soas-avocado.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]</span>||[[Sugar on a Stick]]||style="width: 55px;"|0.108.1|| Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
Line 16: Line 22:
|-
|-
|[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||0.107.2|| Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
|[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||0.107.2|| Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
|- style="height: 55px"
|[[File:Ubuntu-small.jpg|link=Ubuntu]]||[[Ubuntu]]||0.106.0||Ubuntu 14.04.2<br>(Sugar 0.107.0 in testing)
|-
|-
|[[File:Ubuntu-small.jpg|link=Ubuntu_on_rpi3]]||[[Ubuntu on rpi3]]||0.106.0||Ubuntu 16.04.2<br> (sugar on rpi3)
|[[File:Ubuntu-small.jpg|link=Ubuntu_on_rpi3]]||[[Ubuntu on rpi3]]||0.106.0||Ubuntu 16.04.2<br> (sugar on rpi3)
|-
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||0.104.1||Debian Stretch
|-
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian on rpi3]]||0.104.1||Debian jessie
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||0.102.0|| Based on Ubuntu
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||0.102.0|| Based on Ubuntu

Revision as of 08:44, 18 February 2017

See these links to pages on the Sugar Labs wiki for GNU/Linux distributions where Sugar has been installed.
Please note:
  • Development changes occur rapidly, and the documentation here lags the current state of systems development.
  • For the latest information on any development project, visit their work sites.
  • The 'Notes' column should indicate if the image is for pre-release testing.
Logo Name Latest
Sugar
Notes
Ubuntu 0.110.0 Ubuntu 17.04 Zesty
Debian 0.110 Debian Stretch
Debian on rpi3 0.110 Debian jessie
Sugar on a Stick 0.108.1 Live CD/USB of the Sugar Learning Environment
Fedora 0.108.1 Primary distribution for Sugar (Fedora 24)
OLPC 0.108.0 Prepared for XO laptops
openSUSE 0.107.2 Part of the Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
Ubuntu on rpi3 0.106.0 Ubuntu 16.04.2
(sugar on rpi3)
Trisquel Toast 0.102.0 Based on Ubuntu
Mageia 0.95.1 Forked from Mandriva
ElementaryOs 0.94.1 Based on Ubuntu 10.10 & Sweets Distribution
Fusion Linux 0.94.1 Remix of Fedora 16 with GNOME 3.2.1
Linux Mint 0.94.1 mint 13 & mint 14 Using Sweets Distribution
Dextrose 0.92.4 Prepared for XO laptops
Linux Mint Debian Edition 0.88.1
Mandriva 0.88.0