Deployment Team/Obsolete/jhconvert: Difference between revisions
Appearance
→0.82: `jhconvert wiki` update |
|||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
{| border="0" | {| border="0" | ||
| | | | ||
== 0.82 == | == 0.82.1 == | ||
|release cycle | |release cycle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
=== Glucose === | === Glucose === | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 46: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|sugar | |sugar-base | ||
|0.82. | |0.82.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |presence-service | ||
|0.82.2 | |0.82.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |datastore | ||
|0.82.1 | |0.82.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |artwork | ||
|0.82. | |0.82.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |journal-activity | ||
|99 | |99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|sugar | |||
|0.82.9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 75: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |log-activity | ||
| | |16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |chat-activity | ||
| | |48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |pippy-activity | ||
| | |25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |etoys | ||
| | |3.0.2160 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |web-activity | ||
|99 | |99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |terminal-activity | ||
| | |19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |write | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |read-activity | ||
|52 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|calculate | |||
|23 | |23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |colspan="2"| | ||
=== Honey === | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |paint-activity | ||
| | |23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |cartoon-builder | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|story-builder | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |flipsticks | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |tamtam-edit | ||
| | |51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |tamtam-mini | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |jigsaw-puzzle | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |tamtam-jam | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |poll-builder | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|turtleart-activity | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|joke-machine | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |tamtam-synthlab | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|slider-puzzle | |||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 09:11, 16 January 2009
jhconvert
justhonestconvert Sugar to distro packages :)
The main purpose of this project is helping people to package Sugar for various non-mainstream Linux distributions. If a Linux distribution is not Debian/Fedora/Ubuntu based and there is a lack of human resources to maintain packages, this project could be valuable.
How it works
The general idea is to collect all distro-independent information in one place to minimize maintenance costs. The process for generating packages is:
- Fetch dependencies from sugar-jhbuild (native sugar building system)
- Add distro-independent content like common package dependencies, various strings, urls etc.
- Use distro-specific templates to generate native packages
Supported distros
Currently supported followed distributions:
Packages
Meta packages to install bunch of sugar components
- glucose provides soft(<dev_branch) dependencies to core components
- fructose provides core activities and soft(<dev_branch) dependency to sugar-toolkit
- honey provides non-core activities and soft(<dev_branch) dependency to sugar-toolkit
0.82.1 |
release cycle | ||
Glucose | |||
| sugar-toolkit | 0.82.11 | ||
| sugar-base | 0.82.2 | ||
| presence-service | 0.82.2 | ||
| datastore | 0.82.1 | ||
| artwork | 0.82.3 | ||
| journal-activity | 99 | ||
| sugar | 0.82.9 | ||
Fructose | |||
| log-activity | 16 | ||
| chat-activity | 48 | ||
| pippy-activity | 25 | ||
| etoys | 3.0.2160 | ||
| web-activity | 99 | ||
| terminal-activity | 19 | ||
| write | 60 | ||
| read-activity | 52 | ||
| calculate | 23 | ||
Honey | |||
| paint-activity | 23 | ||
| cartoon-builder | |||
| story-builder | |||
| flipsticks | |||
| tamtam-edit | 51 | ||
| tamtam-mini | 50 | ||
| jigsaw-puzzle | |||
| tamtam-jam | 52 | ||
| poll-builder | |||
| turtleart-activity | 16 | ||
| joke-machine | |||
| tamtam-synthlab | 52 | ||
| slider-puzzle |
0.84 |
release cycle | |
Glucose | |||
| sugar-glucose | 0.83.3 | ||
| sugar-toolkit | 0.83.3 | ||
| sugar | 0.83.4 | ||
| sugar-artwork | 0.82.2 | ||
| sugar-base | 0.83.2 | ||
| sugar-datastore | 0.83.1 | ||
| sugar-presence-service | 0.83.2 | ||
Fructose | |||
| sugar-fructose | 0.83.3 | ||
| Read | 62 | ||
| Chat | 61 | ||
| Terminal | 21 | ||
| Browse | 102 | ||
| etoys | 4.0.2201 | ||
| Write | 60 | ||
| Calculate | 25 | ||
| Log | 16 | ||
| Pippy | 25 | ||
| Imageviewer | 5 | ||
| TurtleArt | 23 | ||
Honey | |||
| honey | 83.3 | ||
| Paint | 23 | ||
| TamTamEdit | 51 | ||
| TamTamJam | 52 | ||
| TamTamMini | 50 | ||
| TamTamSynthLab | 52 | ||
| MaMaMedia/cartoon-builder | 1 | ||
| MaMaMedia/flipsticks | 1 | ||
| MaMaMedia/jigsaw-puzzle | 5 | ||
| MaMaMedia/joke-machine | 8 | ||
| MaMaMedia/poll-builder | 21 | ||
| MaMaMedia/slider-puzzle | 6 | ||