Deployment Team/Places: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| Raul Gutierrez S. | | Raul Gutierrez S. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bermingham, AL, USA | ||
| English | | English | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Caroline Meeks | | ? | ||
|- | |||
| Boston, MA, USA | |||
| English | |||
| ? | |||
| Caroline Meeks | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:32, 20 August 2009
Introduction
This page lists the places in the world where Sugar is used along with a contact person that will facilitate communication between the global and the local communities.
The column "# of members" is intended to give a rough estimation of the size of the local community and may include children, educators, parents, volunteers, etc
Asia
| Region | Languages | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| India | English, Hindi, Marathi | 32 | Joshua Pritikin |
| Nepal | Nepali | 40 | Bryan Berry, Rabi Karmacharya |
| Quezon City, Philippines | Filipino, English | 30 | Jerome Gotangco |
Africa
| Region | Languages | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ethiopia | Amharic | ? | ? |
| Rwanda | English? | ? | David Cavallo? |
| Nigeria | English? | ? | Schumberger? |
America
| Region | Languages | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colombia | Spanish | 7 | RafaelOrtiz |
| Peru | Spanish | ? | Hernan Pachas? |
| Uruguay | Spanish | ? | Pablo Flores? |
| Paraguay | Spanish | 4500 | Raul Gutierrez S. |
| Bermingham, AL, USA | English | ? | ? |
| Boston, MA, USA | English | ? | Caroline Meeks |
Europe
| Region | Languages | # of Sugar installations | Hardware used | Software version | Project blog/wiki | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graz, Austria | German | 25 | XO-1 | build 767 | blog (in German) | David Van Assche, Christoph Derndorfer |
Oceania
| Region | Languages | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solomon Islands | Pijin, Marovo | ? | David Leeming? |