Deployment Team/Places: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| David Cavallo? | | David Cavallo? | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.openwijs.nl/referenties/olpc/zuid-afrika South-Africa] | |||
| English / Zuid-Afrikaans | |||
| 820 | |||
| OLPC XO-1.0 | |||
| February 2010 = 10, in summer 2010 > 100 of XO 1.5 laptops | |||
| [mailto:f.hoff@openwijs.nl Frits Hoff] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.openwijs.nl/referenties/olpc/senegal Senegal] | |||
| French | |||
| 820 | |||
| OLPC XO-1.5 | |||
| in summer 2010 20 | |||
| [mailto:f.hoff@openwijs.nl Frits Hoff] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.openwijs.nl/ghana Ghana] | |||
| English | |||
| 820 | |||
| OLPC XO-1.0 | |||
| 4 | |||
| [mailto:f.hoff@openwijs.nl Frits Hoff] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.openwijs.nl/tanzania-0 Tanzania] | |||
| English | |||
| 820 | |||
| OLPC XO-1.0 | |||
| 100 | |||
| [mailto:f.hoff@openwijs.nl Frits Hoff] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://bethstepsup.blogspot.com São Tomé e Príncipe] | | [http://bethstepsup.blogspot.com São Tomé e Príncipe] | ||
Revision as of 07:07, 3 May 2010
Introduction
This page lists the places in the world where Sugar is used along with a contact person that will facilitate communication between the global and the local communities.
The column "# of members" is intended to give a rough estimation of the size of the local community and may include children, educators, parents, volunteers, etc
Asia
| Region | Languages | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra, India | English, Hindi, Marathi | 32 | Joshua Pritikin |
| Nepal | Nepali | 50 | Subir Pradhanang, Rabi Karmacharya |
| Quezon City, Philippines | Filipino, English | 30 | Jerome Gotangco |
| BanSamka, Thailand | Thai | ~30 OLPC XO (beta-2 machines?) | Arnan Sipitakiat? |
Africa
| Region | Languages | Software | Hardware | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethiopia | Amharic | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | ? |
| Rwanda | English? | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | David Cavallo? |
| South-Africa | English / Zuid-Afrikaans | 820 | OLPC XO-1.0 | February 2010 = 10, in summer 2010 > 100 of XO 1.5 laptops | Frits Hoff |
| Senegal | French | 820 | OLPC XO-1.5 | in summer 2010 20 | Frits Hoff |
| Ghana | English | 820 | OLPC XO-1.0 | 4 | Frits Hoff |
| Tanzania | English | 820 | OLPC XO-1.0 | 100 | Frits Hoff |
| São Tomé e Príncipe | Portuguese | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | Beth Santos |
| Nigeria | English? | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | Schumberger? |
America
| Region | Languages | Software | Hardware | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colombia | Spanish | Fedora 11/Sugar - LiveCDs - SOAS | Desktop PCs | 7 | RafaelOrtiz |
| Peru | Spanish | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | Hernan Pachas? |
| Uruguay | Spanish | Build 802 | OLPC XO-1 | 360.000 | Pablo Flores?; Daniel Castelo; Esteban Arias |
| Paraguay | Spanish | ? | OLPC XO-1 | 4500 | Raul Gutierrez S. |
| Chiapas, Mexico | Spanish, Tzotzil | SoaS Strawberry on SD cards + ejabberd server | Classmate Convertible | 44, three rural classrooms | Jose I. Icaza; TecnoTzotzil project site in English |
| Bermingham, AL, USA | English | ? | OLPC XO-1 | ? | ? |
| Boston, MA, USA | English | SoaS Strawberry (0.84) | HP EVO 500 desktops | ? | Caroline Meeks |
Europe
| Region | Languages | # of Sugar installations | Hardware used | Software version | Project blog/wiki | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graz, Austria | German | 25 | XO-1 | build 767 | blog (in German) | David Van Assche, Christoph Derndorfer |
| Maastricht, the Netherlands | Dutch | 52 | XO-1 | build 802 | [1] (in Dutch) | Frits Hoff |
| London, United Kingdom | English | 30 | XO-1 | build 802 | blog, mailing list, wiki | Peter Robinson, Martin Dengler |
| Brescia, Italy | Italian | ? | XO-1 | ? | website (in Italian) | ? |
| Milan, Italy | Italian | 30 | XO-1 | build 802 | none | Comunità Nuova/Barrio's - Mario Lenelli (?) |
Oceania
| Region | Languages | # of members | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solomon Islands | Pijin, Marovo | 300+ | David Leeming or Ian Thompson |
| Papua New Guinea | ? | 100 | David Leeming or Ian Thompson |
| Nauru | ? | ? | David Leeming or Ian Thompson |
| Tuvalu | ? | 150 | David Leeming or Ian Thompson |
| Niue | ? | 500 | David Leeming or Ian Thompson |
| Cook Islands | ? | ? | David Leeming or Ian Thompson |
| Vanuatu | English, French, Bislama | 25 | David Leeming or Ian Thompson |
| Australia | English and many indigenous languages | 1500 | Rangan Srikhanta |
| Timor Leste | Portuguese, Tetun | ? | Tom Daly |
See also
See also OLPC:Deployments