Supported systems: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Operating System !! Version !! Sugar Version !! Bundled !! Tested !! Notes | !Operating System !! Version !! Sugar Version !! Bundled !! Tested !! Notes | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=6 align=center|binary packages available | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Debian||4.0|| ||Yes||Yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Debian Sugar on Debian] | |Debian||4.0|| ||Yes||Yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Debian Sugar on Debian] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fedora||7,8,9|| ||Yes||Yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Fedora Sugar on Fedora] | |Fedora||7,8,9|| ||Yes||Yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Fedora Sugar on Fedora] | ||
|- | |||
|Ubuntu||8.04 (Hardy)||0.79.0-0ubuntu3||Yes||Yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Ubuntu_Linux Sugar on Ubuntu] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=6 align=center|packages not pre-built | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gentoo||"[amd64] as of 2007-12-13"[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Gentoo_Linux]|| || ||Yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Gentoo_Linux Sugar on Gentoo] | |Gentoo||"[amd64] as of 2007-12-13"[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Gentoo_Linux]|| || ||Yes||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Gentoo_Linux Sugar on Gentoo] | ||
| Line 34: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Slackware||12|| || || ||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Slackware Sugar on Slackware] | |Slackware||12|| || || ||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Slackware Sugar on Slackware] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Windows||XP|| || ||No||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Windows Sugar on Windows] | |Windows||XP|| || ||No||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Sugar_on_Windows Sugar on Windows] | ||
Revision as of 06:56, 28 May 2008
A matrix of Sugar "solutions"
(A discussion of technical considerations regarding supported systems is found here.)
Starch
| Name | Sugar Version | Tested | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| LiveBackup XO-LiveCD | 0.75.13-1 | Yes | This is a Live CD of the OLPC system |
Sucrose
| Operating System | Version | Sugar Version | Bundled | Tested | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| binary packages available | |||||
| Debian | 4.0 | Yes | Yes | Sugar on Debian | |
| Fedora | 7,8,9 | Yes | Yes | Sugar on Fedora | |
| Ubuntu | 8.04 (Hardy) | 0.79.0-0ubuntu3 | Yes | Yes | Sugar on Ubuntu |
| packages not pre-built | |||||
| Gentoo | "[amd64] as of 2007-12-13"[1] | Yes | Sugar on Gentoo | ||
| MacOS X | Sugar on MacOS X | ||||
| Slackware | 12 | Sugar on Slackware | |||
| Windows | XP | No | Sugar on Windows | ||
Systems
| Manufacturer | Model | Operating System | Tested | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLPC | XO-1 | Fedora-7 | Yes | Standard distribution |
| ASUSTeK | Eee PC | In initial testing phase |